KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

fruits à coque

English translation: nuts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fruits à coque
English translation:nuts
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

08:21 Oct 24, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
French term or phrase: fruits à coque
Soybean allergy documentation. IS this "Shellfish" or "seafood"...TIA, Jason.

Douze enfants ont développé une réaction très sévère ; le soja est en cause six fois, l’arachide quatre fois, la noix de Brésil et l’œuf une fois.
Pour l’ensemble des 61 réactions, le soja est en cause 16 fois, l’arachide 20 fois et les **fruits à coque** 9 fois
Jason Willis-Lee
nuts
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
Thanks NewCal...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8nutsGhyslaine LE NAGARD
5all sorts of nuts!! (NFG)
David Goward


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
nuts


Explanation:
.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks NewCal...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: oeuf corse
5 mins

agree  juliebarba
7 mins

agree  Tony M: It is in the glossary!
17 mins

agree  Melzie: I can't help but say "to you too" ;-)
20 mins
  -> Very tempting indeed !

agree  David Goward
4 hrs

agree  Karen Tkaczyk: tree nuts (as opposed to peanuts)
5 hrs
  -> peanuts are also included in the nuts and the shell is called "coque" in French.

agree  sporran
15 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all sorts of nuts!! (NFG)


Explanation:
Not wishing to steal NewCal's thunder, but I wanted to relate a little anecdote regarding this term.

About ten years ago, when I worked in-house for a French translation firm, we had a phone call from an industrial bakery who made various types of fruit tart, etc. They had received a letter from a rather irate customer in the UK (a supermarket chain) who had analysed one of their pear and almond tarts and - surprise, surprise - found almonds in it, whereas they had previously completed an "allergy questionnaire" and declared that their products contained no nuts.
Rather than going to the "enormous" expense of getting this questionnaire translated professionally (plug, plug), they had cut corners and used a dictionary. When they got to the question "Does your produce contain nuts?", they'd translated "nuts" as "noix" - and replied "No" (intending to say that their pear and almond tarts contained no walnuts).

We explained to them that "nuts" should really have been understood as all "fruits à coque" (although this term is far less common than the generic "nuts" in English) to avoid confusion. We then had a rather grovelling letter to translate to their customer!

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12