KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

ampoule

English translation: vial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ampoule
English translation:vial
Entered by: laenai

11:28 Oct 25, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Baby food
French term or phrase: ampoule
This is from a list of products produced by a health-food company:

"• Plats bébés appertisés et surgelés, salés et sucrés, laits de croissance, laits en poudre, ampoules de jus de fruits."

It is also mentioned here:

"XXX développe les premiers jus de fruits en ampoules pour bébés sous la marque YYY."

I just can't picure it. I have found other 'jus en ampoule' on google image but not a fruit juice for babies. Has anyone ever given these to their children maybe and knows what they are? Even an indication as to the size would help: is it more like a capsule, a vial, a bottle etc? I can't imagine it as being those little glass capsules that you break.

Thank you!
laenai
United Kingdom
vial
Explanation:
vial should work. Usually plastic bottles, sometimes with a break-off tip, but I haven't sen those since the 70's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-25 18:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

true, I hadn't seen the plastic ones forever, I forgot about the glass ones
Selected response from:

PatPat
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your suggestions and for clarifying this for me :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5vialPatPat
4ampuleKari Foster
3"squeezy bottle"Pat Jenner


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"squeezy bottle"


Explanation:
That's not what I'm suggesting as the translation, but I think this might be what they mean - quite small, flattened bottle shape, fitting into a child's hand. Maybe if you have a look at the soft drinks shelves of your local supermarket there will be something with a name that could help you.

Pat Jenner

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ampule


Explanation:
Another possibility (vial being good too); exactly as Mara described, with snap-off tip and containing 10 ml of juice.

Kari Foster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vial


Explanation:
vial should work. Usually plastic bottles, sometimes with a break-off tip, but I haven't sen those since the 70's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-25 18:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

true, I hadn't seen the plastic ones forever, I forgot about the glass ones

PatPat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your suggestions and for clarifying this for me :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie: exactly, in France they are 10 ml glass vials with a snap-off tip.
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  kelime: absolutely, and you add to it a little water in the baby bottle
23 mins
  -> merci

agree  Mark Nathan
37 mins
  -> thanks

agree  juliebarba: normally snazzy French chemist stuff for vitamins and detox mixtures....although they come in glass vials
39 mins
  -> thanks

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
21 hrs