KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

le lait 2ème âge

English translation: second stage/follow-on milk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le lait 2ème âge
English translation:second stage/follow-on milk
Entered by: laenai

20:26 Oct 25, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Baby food
French term or phrase: le lait 2ème âge
This is the same document as the earlier one on the health food manufacturer. I have seen the term '2nd age milk' in documents about kittens or in bad translations so I would rather not use it :p

It seems that this milk is the one that you give babies from 4/5 months. Here is the full sentence:

Enrichi en fer, zinc, vitamines et acides gras essentiels, le lait de croissance est le lait idéal de transition entre le lait 2ème âge et le lait ordinaire.

Does anyone have a suggestion for an English translation?

Thank you in advance.
laenai
United Kingdom
second stage/follow-on milk
Explanation:
Some manufacturers produce two types of formula milk: "first stage" formula and "second-stage" formula, which is promoted as being for the "hungrier" baby. The protein in milk can be broken down into curds (casein) and whey. First-stage formula milks are whey dominant, with a casein:whey ratio of 40:60, around the same ratio as in breastmilk. They are suitable for babies from birth and are thought to be easier to digest. Second-stage or "follow-on" milks are casein dominant, with a casein:whey ratio of 80:20, and take longer to digest. However, first-stage milk is suitable for babies up until about a year old and switching milks too early can cause constipation.
http://www.babycentre.co.uk/baby/formula/findrightformula/
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
I am going to go with 'second stage' to make the distinction between 1er âge, 2ème âge' and I will use 'follow-on' for the 'lait de suite' - thank you all very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7second stage/follow-on milkkatsy
4 +2second stage milk
Debbie Tacium Ladry
5FOLLOW-ON FORMULA
Anurag Kumar


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
second stage milk


Explanation:
or second stage baby formula

"Most manufacturers make first and second stage milk. First stage, made from whey, is most like breast milk, so best for newborns and young babies. Second stage milk, casein-based, is designed for hungrier babies and takes longer to digest."
http://www.ciao.co.uk/Aptimil_baby_formula_milk__Review_5565...

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: snap - you obviously got there first though!
0 min
  -> thanks katsy - but we are both at 8 minutes :-)

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs
  -> thank you Nancy :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
second stage/follow-on milk


Explanation:
Some manufacturers produce two types of formula milk: "first stage" formula and "second-stage" formula, which is promoted as being for the "hungrier" baby. The protein in milk can be broken down into curds (casein) and whey. First-stage formula milks are whey dominant, with a casein:whey ratio of 40:60, around the same ratio as in breastmilk. They are suitable for babies from birth and are thought to be easier to digest. Second-stage or "follow-on" milks are casein dominant, with a casein:whey ratio of 80:20, and take longer to digest. However, first-stage milk is suitable for babies up until about a year old and switching milks too early can cause constipation.
http://www.babycentre.co.uk/baby/formula/findrightformula/

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I am going to go with 'second stage' to make the distinction between 1er âge, 2ème âge' and I will use 'follow-on' for the 'lait de suite' - thank you all very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry
2 mins
  -> Thanks Debbie - well your answer got first place anyway :-)

agree  Nathalie Elson: "follow-on formula" seemed to be the term used (in the UK) 6 years ago when my eldest was a baby
5 mins
  -> Thanks for that clarification - from actual experience! :-)

agree  Karen Stokes: follow-on milk
27 mins
  -> Thanks Karen :-)

agree  Claire Cox: Definitely follow-on for the UK
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Claire :-)

agree  NancyLynn: follow-up for Canada - in fact it's a brand name here
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Nicole :-)

agree  narasimha
8 hrs
  -> Thanks narasimha :-)

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Jean-Jacques :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FOLLOW-ON FORMULA


Explanation:
FOLLOW-ON FORMULA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-25 20:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOLLOW-ON FORMULA
Follow-on formulas are specially formulated for older infants for use as the liquid part of the weaning diet for infants after the age of four or six months

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-10-25 20:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes but not exactly, they both refer to the products for the same age group.

Le lait de suite a une composition telle qu'il apporte à l'enfant ce qu'il ne trouvera pas dans son alimentation diversifiée, à savoir deux éléments-clefs :
Des acides gras essentiels
Du fer, qui fait souvent l'objet de carence à cet âge-là.


    Reference: http://www.babymilk.com/glossary.htm
Anurag Kumar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: I also have 'lait de suite' elsewhere in the document which I have translated as 'follow-on milk' - are you suggesting that these two things are the same?