KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

d’autant mieux que chacun aura su exprimer ses qualités

English translation: all the more easily in that.....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:d’autant mieux que chacun aura su exprimer ses qualités
English translation:all the more easily in that.....
Entered by: Mark Nathan

15:23 Oct 27, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / the role of the Comté cheese maker
French term or phrase: d’autant mieux que chacun aura su exprimer ses qualités
À l’image du demi de mêlée ou d’ouverture du rugby, il reçoit le lait des producteurs et le bonifie de la meilleure des façons possibles pour le transmettre à l’affineur, qui transformera l’essai d’autant mieux que chacun aura su exprimer ses qualités tout en jouant collectif.

Obviously the analogy is that they all play togther like a rugby team, but the "aura" is confusing me here... if the affineur converts the try then haven't the others already demonstrated their qualities? Can't quite make it sound right in English.
Mark Nathan
France
all the more easily in that.....
Explanation:
who will be able to convert the try all the more easily in that all the players will have had a chance to display their individual skills even while playing as a team

and your emphasis in the "bonifie" bit is wrong - it is not that he does the best he can with it but that he enhances it/improves it in the best way possible

Thjis is just the raw material to point you in the right direction - now all you need to do is to put it into the rest of your translation in the appropriate style
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3all the more easily in that.....xxxCMJ_Trans
4in the best way that will express each one's qualities
Rose Aimee
4all the better for each one would have...xxxMichael H G
3(converts the try) more easily because he has been able to tap into (this) pool of individual talent
ormiston


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the best way that will express each one's qualities


Explanation:
Yes, the others have already demonstrated their qualities, but the 'affineur' hasn't yet done his work -- to express each other one's efforts. So, all the team members get the product first, work the best they know how and then pass it to the 'affineur' whose job is now in the future.

Rose Aimee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
all the more easily in that.....


Explanation:
who will be able to convert the try all the more easily in that all the players will have had a chance to display their individual skills even while playing as a team

and your emphasis in the "bonifie" bit is wrong - it is not that he does the best he can with it but that he enhances it/improves it in the best way possible

Thjis is just the raw material to point you in the right direction - now all you need to do is to put it into the rest of your translation in the appropriate style

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: exactly: will have had...
14 mins

agree  Tony M: And I think the idea of 'aura su [faire]' is almost will have managed to / succeeded in...' // Yes, I find that quite often, don't you?
1 hr
  -> "savoir" with a similar meaning to "pouvoir"

agree  sporran
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all the better for each one would have...


Explanation:
ma suggestion !

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(converts the try) more easily because he has been able to tap into (this) pool of individual talent


Explanation:
I see it that everyone upstream has been able to do their little bit, contributing to the (super) quality of the final product. Though perhaps my suggestion adds yet another metaphor....!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2007-10-29 17:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

each member has been able to contribute his talents from within the team (new offering !)

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English