KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

caséologues

English translation: the root is caesum (Latin) = cheese


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:caséologues
English translation:the root is caesum (Latin) = cheese
Entered by: Mark Nathan

10:21 Oct 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / the role of the cheese maturer in the production of Comté
French term or phrase: caséologues
«Nos clients, analyse Claude Querry, viennent
chercher des informations, il nous faut toujours
plus d’arguments pour défendre nos produits face
à ceux de l’industrie. Nous avons donc besoin d’enrichir
notre vocabulaire, d’être innovant et généreux.
Les Comtés nous racontent leurs histoires et
on ne s’en lasse pas. »
«Vous êtes des caséologues» avait dit un jour
Pierre Dornier (2) à Claude Querry en faisant référence
au métier d’oenologue. Le mot lui plaît et
convient «bien à la notion de plaisir qui est récente
dans le fromage». «Mon métier est d’apprendre la
passion du fromage aux cavistes; s’ils font bien
leur travail, le Comté fait le reste auprès des
consommateurs .»

http://www.d-klik.net/annuaire-cigc/upload/mediatheque/nouve...


Could someone clarify this apparently made up word (from caser?) - I can see that affineurs are "fixer uppers" of cheeses - first maturing them and then marketing them - but that does not seem to be quite what they mean.
Mark Nathan
France
the root is caesum (Latin) = cheese (not "caser"
Explanation:
Caseum is the word that evolved into "cheese" in English, "queso" in Spanish, "Käse" in german.....

Interestingly the French "fromage" and the Italian "formaggio" are believed by philologists to dervie from "caesum formaticum", a type of cheese, the locals at the time have confused the noun with its qualification and having taken their word from th "wrong" part.......


So this is an uppity word going back to Latin meaning cheese experts, cheeese specialists. "cheesologists" ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-28 10:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about eht typos - my brain works faster than my fingers : German/derive/ the locals having..../the/cheese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-10-28 10:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CAESUM is the correct spelling of the Latin word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-10-28 10:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mark - unluckily for me, I have a speech to finish for tomorrow morning.....
As to Latin and all that, I originally wanted to do a PhD in philology and have always been fascinated by the origins of words
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the root is caesum (Latin) = cheese (not "caser"xxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1cheese scientists / specialists / artisans
Hermeneutica
4 +1"caséologues" - or affineurs-
Carol Gullidge
3 +1nfgsporran


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the root is caesum (Latin) = cheese (not "caser"


Explanation:
Caseum is the word that evolved into "cheese" in English, "queso" in Spanish, "Käse" in german.....

Interestingly the French "fromage" and the Italian "formaggio" are believed by philologists to dervie from "caesum formaticum", a type of cheese, the locals at the time have confused the noun with its qualification and having taken their word from th "wrong" part.......


So this is an uppity word going back to Latin meaning cheese experts, cheeese specialists. "cheesologists" ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-28 10:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about eht typos - my brain works faster than my fingers : German/derive/ the locals having..../the/cheese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-10-28 10:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CAESUM is the correct spelling of the Latin word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-10-28 10:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mark - unluckily for me, I have a speech to finish for tomorrow morning.....
As to Latin and all that, I originally wanted to do a PhD in philology and have always been fascinated by the origins of words

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks again
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah yes, I forgot about Latin!Lucky for me that you are at your computer on a Sunday...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Hence casein, used to make glue, such as that used for the gliders for the Normandy landings, hence the MOD order for cats to keep down the mice eating the glue and making the gliders fall apart! / I see we read the same books (Prof. Gordon).
9 mins
  -> how strange ! I almost mentioned that but figured it might be overkill !

agree  Melzie: cheesologist seems to exist
2 hrs

neutral  Melissa McMahon: the shame about "cheesologist" is that it doesn't have the same mystique as "oenologist", and that seems to be the idea here, that a fancy latinate word has been invented for cheese lovers?
6 hrs
  -> frankly - I am not about to invent a word - I've just decoded the message. The rest is not my business

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cheese scientists / specialists / artisans


Explanation:
As CMJ already said, caesum is cheese [cf. also caséine] and then -logue as in oenologue, cardiologue etc. ...
Up to you what slant you want to give to the denomination!

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre: with the sense, but there should be a more scientific term, which I can't find either
21 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"caséologues" - or affineurs-


Explanation:
a expert in aging cheeses - but I see now that you already knew this!

Like you, I cd find no references to casiologist, casologist, caesology, etc, and would therefore retain the French - in quotes and glossed - as an exoticism. If you're not happy with "affineurs", then you could expand the glossing slightly...

This is the closest I could find:



Philippe Alleosse

Affineur, Cheese Aging Consultant. Recognized as one of the world's most accomplished affineurs (cheese agers), Philippe Alléosse brings his considerable ...
www.artisanalcheese.com/prodinfo.asp?number=NP6004 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



Williams-Sonoma | Affineur's Cheese Collection | Cheese ...

Experienced affineurs, or cheese professionals, at New York’s Artisanal Premium Cheese Center have searched the world to bring you five superb cheeses ...
www.williams-sonoma.com/prod/sku9731753.jsp - 66k - Cached - Similar pages



Rosengarten Affineur Cheese of the Month Club

Please enroll me in the Rosengarten Affineur Cheese-of-the-Month Club at $89 (plus $9.95 FedEx shipping) per month. If I respond by the first of the month, ...
https:/.../gift_neworder/form_full.asp?promocode=W23410&pub=cc&rl=no&term=1&book=yes - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



Cheese – Care and Storage | An Exploration of Portland Food and Drink

Some cheese aficionados criticize grocers for wrapping their cheese in plastic. I asked Sasha Davies, cheese affineur at Murray’s Cheese Co. in New York, ...
www.portlandfoodanddrink.com/?p=370 - 51k - Cached - Similar pages



DavidRosengarten.com

Each month our new Rosengarten Affineur Cheese-of-the-Month Club will deliver to you, via UPS, a hand-picked portfolio of the world’s greatest affineur-aged ...
www.davidrosengarten.com/content.asp?type=site&id=163 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages



DINING : French cheeses:The affineur's art - International Herald ...

If you are a cheese shop owner and affineur — cheese ager — like Philippe Alleosse, you follow a cheese every step of the way, and learn quickly that yours ...
www.iht.com/articles/2002/11/08/trfoodA_ed1_.php - 37k - Cached - Similar pages



Affinage - refining of a cheese

Having a sense for cheese and knowledge of its ripening stages is not sufficient to be a top affineur. As in each handicraft, skill has to be learned and ...
www.frencheese.co.uk/diduknow/history.php?id=18 - 18k

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa McMahon: keeping the French also a good idea I think
4 hrs
  -> many thanks, Melissa!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nfg


Explanation:
Just for the fun of it, I went looking for Greek roots and found turophile (from tyros) in the following cheese lexicon: http://www.wisdairy.com/AllAboutCheese/glossaryofterms.aspx?...

A logical leap would give us turologist or turologue, but, alas, I found no reference to this anywhere:-(

sporran
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa McMahon: isn't that the point here though? That someone has invented a new word for "cheese connoisseurs" that has the same resonance (and relative obscurity) as "oenologist". I would go for something like this in the English.
58 mins
  -> thanks Melissa - belatedly:-)