KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

talon

English translation: residues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:talons
English translation:residues
Entered by: Claire Cox

13:29 Jan 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food processing
French term or phrase: talon
this is described as the part of a fruit which is left on the strainer in a juice extractor at the end of processing. It is not skin, pips, or fibre, as these are referred to by other names! i.e "les pépins, les morceaux de peaux, les fibres et des talons se plaquent contre la paroi radiale du tamis " I don't think it is pulp as this would be "pulpe" - help!
Britaly
residues
Explanation:
Larousse talks about un talon de pain as a leftover piece of bread, the tail end, I suppose. By analogy, this could simply mean the residues or leftover bits of fruit after juicing.
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obviously! probably time to take the dog for a walk and get some fresh air - thanks Claire
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4endsxxxBourth
3pulp
Christopher Kennedy
3leftovers
Lany Chabot-Laroche
2 +1residues
Claire Cox
2remnants
Jonathan MacKerron
2base/bottom
Laurel Clausen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residues


Explanation:
Larousse talks about un talon de pain as a leftover piece of bread, the tail end, I suppose. By analogy, this could simply mean the residues or leftover bits of fruit after juicing.

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obviously! probably time to take the dog for a walk and get some fresh air - thanks Claire

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Huber: In Mexico we use "Talon" as heel / stub / end of something. A check book has a talon for each check written.
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
remnants


Explanation:
one option offered by my old Harrap's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-09 13:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

end pieces / heels

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leftovers


Explanation:
If no specific term is found, I would use "leftover" or "unused leftovers" or 'fruit leftovers" or something of that sort.

Lany Chabot-Laroche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
base/bottom


Explanation:
"talon" often refers to the end of something (a loaf of bread, etc.), so perhaps it's just the bottom "unjuiceable" bit of the fruit -although I'm not entirely sure of the correct term for that!

Laurel Clausen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pulp


Explanation:
It's really just a style preference, BUT;
even though translating the other way you would go from "pulp" to "pulpe", I think that writing this "from scratch" in English you would most certainly call it pulp. As such it is the most genuine sounding term and so this would be my preferred translation.
Hope this helps


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Juicer
Christopher Kennedy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ends


Explanation:
Or "scrag ends" as my mother used to call the end pieces of salami sausages she used to buy because they were cheap (too difficult and dangerous to take more slices off, so the shop sold them cheap).

Since this is post-grading, let me say I think "residues" is by far too general, and would encompass pips, skin, pulp, and all the rest.

For "talon" I imagine the pointy end bit of a lemon, the stalky end bit of a banana, etc. (assuming one puts the entire fruit through the machine, as some do, notably with oranges).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117