KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

alcool gélifié

English translation: gelified spirits


20:58 Apr 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Patisserie
French term or phrase: alcool gélifié
" * Peser la quantité de sirop encore tiède nécessaire.

* Ajouter le rhum.

* Bien mélanger au fouet.

NOTE : l'alcool gélifié se mélange mieux avec du sirop encore tiède."

From a series of instuctions for employees in a patisserie chain. This one is entitled "SIROP RHUM" and the ingredients are "sirop 30°" and "rhum gel 50°".

I have found "ethyl alcohol" in a Canadian patisserie supplies catalogue, but am concerned as all other references for "alcool gélifié" seem to be as a fuel, and not an ingredient/flavouring in sugar syrups.
Mark Nathan
France
English translation:gelified spirits
Explanation:
Gelified alcohol would be those things like big tea candles used for cooking in the wild. The Army supplies them to people who don't know how to rub two Boy Scouts together.

But gelified spirits are a different cup of cocoa, mon coco!

oz Chef Macrina Gelified Rum 4 tbsp Sweet butter 1 cup Dark brown sugar 2 Bananas Ground cinnamon, for dusting 4 scoops Vanilla ice cream ...
www.scff.com/artman/publish/chefmacrina_liqueurs.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-06 21:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liqueurs and Spirits (Gelified), Chef Macrina
99790 Rum 6/1 lt/cs
99791 Coconut Rum 6/1 lt/cs
99792 Orange 6/1 lt/cs
99793 Kirsch 6/1 lt/cs
99794 Cognac 6/1 lt/cs
99795 Calvados 6/1 lt/cs
http://www.scff.com/images/public/catalogpdf/scff_catalog_pg...
There's even a picture of a 1 litre (or more) bottle of gelified kirsch. I wonder how you get it out .... The sort of thing that would drive an alcoholic bonkers.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-04-06 21:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "gelled" if you prefer.

Gelled spirits DGF Service
Gelled rums DGF Service
01301 GELLED RUM SELECTION GRAND AROME 50% vol. - 2 LITRES
Gelled spirits DGF Service

01304 GELLED KIRSCH 50% vol. - 2 LITRES
01310 GELLED WILLIAMS PEAR EAU DE VIE 50% vol. - 2 LITRES
01313 GELLED RASPBERRY EAU DE VIE 50% vol. - 2 LITRES
01316 GELLED COGNAC 50% vol. - 2 LITRES
01319 GELLED ARMAGNAC 50% vol. - 2 LITRES
01322 GELLED SCOTCH WHISKY 50% vol. - 2 LITRES
01325 GELLED CALVADOS 50% vol. - 2 LITRES

http://www.dgf.fr/english/products/prod.php?codeFamille1=1&p...
All we need to do now is find the French for this French site to see what it SHOULD be called in French, since "alcool gélifié" doesn't appear to be it.

Got it:

Alcools modifiés gélifiés DGF Service
Rhums modifiés gélifiés DGF Service

01301 RHUM SELECTION GRAND AROME GELIFIE 50% vol. - 2 LITRES

Eaux de vie modifiés gélifiés DGF Service

01304 KIRSCH PUR GELIFIE 50% vol. - 2 LITRES
01310 EAU DE VIE GELIFIEE POIRE WILLIAMS 50% vol. - 2 LITRES
01313 EAU DE VIE GELIFIEE FRAMBOISE 50% vol. - 2 LITRES
01316 COGNAC GELIFIE 50% vol. - 2 LITRES
01319 ARMAGNAC GELIFIE 50% vol. - 2 LITRES
01322 SCOTCH WHISKY GELIFIE 50% vol. - 2 LITRES
01325 CALVADOS GELIFIE 50% vol. - 2 LITRES

http://www.dgf.fr/francais/produit/prod.php?codeFamille1=1&p...

DGF seem to be the only people who do it, along with Chef Macarena (the guy with the nice legs and short skirt that can't half dance).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-06 21:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anything will explode if left in contact with Coca Cola long enough. Fortunately I have always managed to digest and evacuate it before anything messy has (not, as the French would say) happened.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-06 21:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe being gelified means it does not evaporate, in the heat of the oven in particular, which has to be good news for alcoholics too drunk to put the stopper back.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5gelified spiritsxxxBourth
4alcohol / liquor gelEnrique Huber
4liquor gelsueaberwoman


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquor gel


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Bakery products
Liquor gel flavours (Quebec)
Rum antilles gel
ingredients list: rum (50% alcohol by volume), Water, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Sodium Benzoate, Alcohol

Example sentence(s):
  • Total Products in Liquor Gel Flavours (Quebec): 15

    Reference: http://www.embassyfoods.com/flavours_embassy_food_products/p...
sueaberwoman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gelified spirits


Explanation:
Gelified alcohol would be those things like big tea candles used for cooking in the wild. The Army supplies them to people who don't know how to rub two Boy Scouts together.

But gelified spirits are a different cup of cocoa, mon coco!

oz Chef Macrina Gelified Rum 4 tbsp Sweet butter 1 cup Dark brown sugar 2 Bananas Ground cinnamon, for dusting 4 scoops Vanilla ice cream ...
www.scff.com/artman/publish/chefmacrina_liqueurs.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-06 21:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liqueurs and Spirits (Gelified), Chef Macrina
99790 Rum 6/1 lt/cs
99791 Coconut Rum 6/1 lt/cs
99792 Orange 6/1 lt/cs
99793 Kirsch 6/1 lt/cs
99794 Cognac 6/1 lt/cs
99795 Calvados 6/1 lt/cs
http://www.scff.com/images/public/catalogpdf/scff_catalog_pg...
There's even a picture of a 1 litre (or more) bottle of gelified kirsch. I wonder how you get it out .... The sort of thing that would drive an alcoholic bonkers.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-04-06 21:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "gelled" if you prefer.

Gelled spirits DGF Service
Gelled rums DGF Service
01301 GELLED RUM SELECTION GRAND AROME 50% vol. - 2 LITRES
Gelled spirits DGF Service

01304 GELLED KIRSCH 50% vol. - 2 LITRES
01310 GELLED WILLIAMS PEAR EAU DE VIE 50% vol. - 2 LITRES
01313 GELLED RASPBERRY EAU DE VIE 50% vol. - 2 LITRES
01316 GELLED COGNAC 50% vol. - 2 LITRES
01319 GELLED ARMAGNAC 50% vol. - 2 LITRES
01322 GELLED SCOTCH WHISKY 50% vol. - 2 LITRES
01325 GELLED CALVADOS 50% vol. - 2 LITRES

http://www.dgf.fr/english/products/prod.php?codeFamille1=1&p...
All we need to do now is find the French for this French site to see what it SHOULD be called in French, since "alcool gélifié" doesn't appear to be it.

Got it:

Alcools modifiés gélifiés DGF Service
Rhums modifiés gélifiés DGF Service

01301 RHUM SELECTION GRAND AROME GELIFIE 50% vol. - 2 LITRES

Eaux de vie modifiés gélifiés DGF Service

01304 KIRSCH PUR GELIFIE 50% vol. - 2 LITRES
01310 EAU DE VIE GELIFIEE POIRE WILLIAMS 50% vol. - 2 LITRES
01313 EAU DE VIE GELIFIEE FRAMBOISE 50% vol. - 2 LITRES
01316 COGNAC GELIFIE 50% vol. - 2 LITRES
01319 ARMAGNAC GELIFIE 50% vol. - 2 LITRES
01322 SCOTCH WHISKY GELIFIE 50% vol. - 2 LITRES
01325 CALVADOS GELIFIE 50% vol. - 2 LITRES

http://www.dgf.fr/francais/produit/prod.php?codeFamille1=1&p...

DGF seem to be the only people who do it, along with Chef Macarena (the guy with the nice legs and short skirt that can't half dance).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-06 21:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anything will explode if left in contact with Coca Cola long enough. Fortunately I have always managed to digest and evacuate it before anything messy has (not, as the French would say) happened.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-06 21:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe being gelified means it does not evaporate, in the heat of the oven in particular, which has to be good news for alcoholics too drunk to put the stopper back.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Fortunately for alcoholics it still pours, although I wouldn't be surprised if it exploded if you mixed it with something like coca cola.

Asker: Yes, and if you knock your glass over this stuff must be easier to lick up.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
20 mins

agree  Claire Cox: I had to agree because you made me laugh so much - I think it was the image of the poor alcoholic trying to get the stuff out of the bottle....
51 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
9 hrs

agree  Cervin: Sounds a bit chemical to me but I have to agree and hope that the drunken chef doesnt add the wrongkind of alcool gélifié! I dont fancy pastry with polymers
10 hrs

agree  schevallier
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alcohol / liquor gel


Explanation:
as used in México by Int'l chefs

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish