KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

fromage à rebibes

English translation: shaving cheese


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fromage à rebibes
English translation:shaving cheese
Entered by: NancyLynn

00:18 Apr 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Cheese
French term or phrase: fromage à rebibes
Fromage consommé en rebibes (copeaux) après 30 mois minimum de séchage naturel. Pâte très dure et goût corsé.

Parmi ces fromages portant la marque attestant leur origine, chaque année 500 à 800 pièces soigneusement choisies trouveront place dans un grenier pour leur permettre de sécher et devenir ces fameux "fromages à rebibes".

It`s also in the name of the cheese: Fromage ABC à rebibes.
NancyLynn
Canada
grating cheese
Explanation:
Does the French distinguish between cheeses specifically for shaving as opposed to grating, does anyone know?

Certainly, I was acquainted with finely grated Parmesan type cheeses long before I came across them shaved. I have been told different qualities of the cheese are used for the two purposes, but it is basically the same cheese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-22 07:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le Sbrinz est idéal comme FROMAGE A RAPER. Vous pouvez acheter les REBIBES toutes prêtes. ou les fabriquer vous-même avec un éplu- ...
www.sbrinz.ch/cms/media.php?id=106

L'Etivaz:
Matière grasse dans l'extrait sec (MG/ES) : de 490 à 549 g/kg
Teneur en eau dans le fromage dégraissé : max. 580 g/kg
L'Etivaz à rebibes:
Matière grasse dans l'extrait sec (MG/ES) : de 490 à 549 g/kg
Teneur en eau dans le fromage dégraissé : max. 580 g/kg

L'article 6 Caractéristiques organoleptiques

L'Etivaz
Ouverture: la présence de trous est rare.
Pâte: assez fine, souple, légèrement ferme, de teinte jaune ivoirine.
Goût: franc et aromatique, fruité, légère saveur de noisette, léger goût de fumée.

L'Etivaz à rebibes
Ouverture: la présence de trous est rare.
Pâte: extra-dure, se prêtant à la râpe, rabotée au couteau, de couleur jaune pâle couleur jaune pâle.
Goût: franc et aromatique, fruité, s'accentuant avec la maturation

It's a Swiss/Savoyard word, so quite poss. no point in trying to distinguish it from "râper":

Rebibe [n. f.]
Suisse romande : copeau de fromage à pâte dure.
Jeune, le sbrinz est généralement raboté et présenté en rebibes. (Sur la Toile).
TERMES REGIONAUX DE SUISSE ROMANDE ET DE SAVOIE
http://henrysuter.ch/glossaires/patoisQ0.html

Here, the same cheese is used grated, broken, and shaved ...
Le plus dur des Fromages de Suisse se déguste à tout moment et sous toutes les formes : râpé, en brisures, en copeaux ou en rebibes, nature ou associé, ...
thymcitron2.blogspot.com/2007_11_01_archive.html

Rebibe Copeau, Rognure, Epluchure. L'origine est très probablement Rebiffer (1630) ou Rebiquer, ce dernier terme signifiant "se redresser, se retrousser en faisant un angle, ce qui évoque bien la forme des Rebibes de bois ou de fromage à raclette après le passage sous la "RAPE A REBIBES".
http://deriaz.org/Lexique.html
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
How difficult to choose, as all of you gave me the correct answer! However, I have to select Bourth`s as the best answer, due to the very helpful quotes and links. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2chipped cheese
Joan Berglund
4grating cheesexxxBourth
3shavable cheese
schevallier


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chipped cheese


Explanation:
I am getting a lot of menus that offer this as a translation of "fromage a rebibes" although menu translations are not always the best guide. I am hoping it will ring a bell with someone who has a more appetizing translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-04-22 00:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, now that I read a little more, shaved cheese is probably better, at least in US English
Hobelkäse is the German word and seems to be used in English
http://www.millhouseireland.com/english/cheese_ireland/hobel...
There are a lot of bad menu translations out there, I had forgotton how bad

Joan Berglund
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I see what you mean. This may be true of the presentation in a restaurant, but the cheesemaker offers this cheese in wheel form.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ed Friesen: Maybe it means: the cheese is sold as a round, but the intended manner of consumption is to shave bits off it. (Rather than, say, cutting it into slices, chopping it into cubes or melting it, for example.)
5 hrs
  -> this does seem to be what is meant

agree  French Foodie: What I've seen is a special cheese 'shaver' - you place the wheel of cheese on the base and spin the shaver around the top of the cheese to get beautiful, thin, curly shavings. see: www.creativecookware.com/cheese_girolle.htm
6 hrs
  -> of course a plain old vegetable peeler works well too!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grating cheese


Explanation:
Does the French distinguish between cheeses specifically for shaving as opposed to grating, does anyone know?

Certainly, I was acquainted with finely grated Parmesan type cheeses long before I came across them shaved. I have been told different qualities of the cheese are used for the two purposes, but it is basically the same cheese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-22 07:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le Sbrinz est idéal comme FROMAGE A RAPER. Vous pouvez acheter les REBIBES toutes prêtes. ou les fabriquer vous-même avec un éplu- ...
www.sbrinz.ch/cms/media.php?id=106

L'Etivaz:
Matière grasse dans l'extrait sec (MG/ES) : de 490 à 549 g/kg
Teneur en eau dans le fromage dégraissé : max. 580 g/kg
L'Etivaz à rebibes:
Matière grasse dans l'extrait sec (MG/ES) : de 490 à 549 g/kg
Teneur en eau dans le fromage dégraissé : max. 580 g/kg

L'article 6 Caractéristiques organoleptiques

L'Etivaz
Ouverture: la présence de trous est rare.
Pâte: assez fine, souple, légèrement ferme, de teinte jaune ivoirine.
Goût: franc et aromatique, fruité, légère saveur de noisette, léger goût de fumée.

L'Etivaz à rebibes
Ouverture: la présence de trous est rare.
Pâte: extra-dure, se prêtant à la râpe, rabotée au couteau, de couleur jaune pâle couleur jaune pâle.
Goût: franc et aromatique, fruité, s'accentuant avec la maturation

It's a Swiss/Savoyard word, so quite poss. no point in trying to distinguish it from "râper":

Rebibe [n. f.]
Suisse romande : copeau de fromage à pâte dure.
Jeune, le sbrinz est généralement raboté et présenté en rebibes. (Sur la Toile).
TERMES REGIONAUX DE SUISSE ROMANDE ET DE SAVOIE
http://henrysuter.ch/glossaires/patoisQ0.html

Here, the same cheese is used grated, broken, and shaved ...
Le plus dur des Fromages de Suisse se déguste à tout moment et sous toutes les formes : râpé, en brisures, en copeaux ou en rebibes, nature ou associé, ...
thymcitron2.blogspot.com/2007_11_01_archive.html

Rebibe Copeau, Rognure, Epluchure. L'origine est très probablement Rebiffer (1630) ou Rebiquer, ce dernier terme signifiant "se redresser, se retrousser en faisant un angle, ce qui évoque bien la forme des Rebibes de bois ou de fromage à raclette après le passage sous la "RAPE A REBIBES".
http://deriaz.org/Lexique.html


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
How difficult to choose, as all of you gave me the correct answer! However, I have to select Bourth`s as the best answer, due to the very helpful quotes and links. Thanks to all!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shavable cheese


Explanation:
a kind of cheese that you usually eat after shaving it by means of a "girolle" (mentioned above in French Foodie's comment to asker)
example: Tête de moine

schevallier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4