KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

moulé à la louche

English translation: hand-moulded with a ladle


13:41 Apr 23, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
French term or phrase: moulé à la louche
".... la dernière fromagerie fermière de Camembert qui produit le véritable camembert A.O.C., au lait cru, ***moulé à la louche***."
I actually get my camembert from this producer (lucky me!), but I have never before had to translate "moulé à la louché" ...
It's for a general interest web site, so I'm not sure that retaining the French phrase in English is a good solution.
Any ideas ?
Michael GREEN
France
English translation:hand-moulded with a ladle
Explanation:
See at the following address.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
There is no reason for me to respect the "24-hour rule" in this case, because I am confident that this is the correct translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hand-moulded with a ladlexxxEuqinimod
4ladle moulded / moulded with a ladle
juliebarba
3poured into the mould from a ladle
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hand-moulded with a ladle


Explanation:
See at the following address.


    Reference: http://museum.agropolis.fr/english/pages/expos/aliments/lait...
xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
There is no reason for me to respect the "24-hour rule" in this case, because I am confident that this is the correct translation.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you ! See my note to Julie - this describes it exactly (we're not talking industrial production here).


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poured into the mould from a ladle


Explanation:
Yes, I know that this is rather wordy, but I think that it has to be clear that the moulds are filled with milk from a ladle, rather than (as with the more elegant sounding "ladle moulded") that a ladle is actually used as a mould.#

We saw this process on TV news a couple of nights ago and the camembert maker (perhaps of the very same cheese that you buy) was pouring the raw milk into all the moulds from his ladle and going round the tray four times.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-23 15:13:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I left my PC with this unsubmitted and came back to see you'd chosen your answer. Hope this helps all the same.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much BD - but I think "hand moulded with a ladle" describes the process adequately - the ladle does actually mould the cheese before it is dumped into the "final" mould - I have always understood "moulé à la louche" to mean just that. Though I may be completely à côté de la plaque (or de la louche ...) here, despite living in Normandy for 30 years ;) Perhaps I should offer some camembert au lait cru in gratitude to all answerers .... ?


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ladle moulded / moulded with a ladle


Explanation:
The curds are ladle moulded and the ladle diameter must be the same as mould diameter. The process must be discontinuous with a minimal of 4 fillings per mould.
http://www.camembert-aoc.org/unil-uk/htm/aoc-uk.htm

Then comes the moulding. This is particular to camembert, because the curdled milk should be put in the mould with a special ladle,
http://www.camembert-country.com/cwp/cwp_fabe.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-04-23 14:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps: you've got the pictures of the moulds and the ladels on that last link!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-23 15:21:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer hand moulded as well!

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Julie ! I think I will use "hand moulded with a ladle" in this case (because Président - uugh - does it with machines), but "moulded with a ladle" is certainly the phrase I was looking for.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba