KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

agissant à froid et par voie sèche

English translation: the freeze-drying process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:agissant à froid et par voie sèche
English translation:the freeze-drying process
Entered by: Conor McAuley

07:44 Apr 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
French term or phrase: agissant à froid et par voie sèche
"Le procédé technologique ***agissant à froid et par voie sèche***, c’est la garantie de préservation des principes actifs des produits : vitamines, huiles essentielles, arômes, enzymes...
L’efficacité des produits sous procédé zzzzzz® est donc meilleure."
Conor McAuley
France
the freeze-drying process
Explanation:
Nombreuses références sur le web.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I asked the client to confirm this translation as the French term is perhaps a bit foggy. No reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the freeze-drying processxxxEuqinimod
1cool dry method
Melissa McMahon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the freeze-drying process


Explanation:
Nombreuses références sur le web.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I asked the client to confirm this translation as the French term is perhaps a bit foggy. No reply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
3 mins

agree  PB Trans: I think this encapsulates both terms... I was researching it further when you posted the answer. :-)
8 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge
15 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
20 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cool dry method


Explanation:
I think Pina is on the right track, esp. if these are not actually frozen goods. This is simply a term I came across on the internet when looking at 'cold-processing' references, often presented as a 'proprietary' method for preserving active ingredients in vitamin tablets.

Eg. "Pure-Gar garlic is grown in the high mountain valleys of California and Oregon and processed by a proprietary quick cool dry method..."
www.mysimon.com/9015-10954_8-34618080.html

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10