KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

Glacial

English translation: frozen, sorbet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Glacial
English translation:frozen, sorbet
Entered by: Chris Galtress

11:19 Jul 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Cooking/menu
French term or phrase: Glacial
Molecular gastronomy on a menu (buffet type):
"Glacial gaspacho basilic, Glacial d’asperge à la crème de truffe"
What sort of frozen thing is this?
Chris Galtress
frozen, sorbet
Explanation:
This may be a way of describing a gazpacho sorbet/frozen gazpacho, which is a relatively common dish, and I have found one reference to a "frozen asparagus mousse" which at least shows there may be a counterpart in the asparagus world... (http://archives.tcm.ie/businesspost/2002/12/01/story51092452...

If it is molecular gastronomy, ie haute cuisine, it seems more likely to me that the 'glacial' refers to the texture/nature of the dish rather than the container, but I know Tony has first hand experience of the biz...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 12:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it would be consistent with molecular gastronomy to give frozen/sorbet a new name - perhaps this is even a gazpacho/asparagus ice cream?
Selected response from:

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, I went with 'frozen', although I am still not sure that we have found the definitive answer to this one - anyone know Heston?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ice cold
Angeliki Papadopoulou
4 +1chilled
KathyPro
1 +2frozen, sorbet
Melissa McMahon
1little glass / plastic container?
Tony M


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
little glass / plastic container?


Explanation:
I strongly suspect this is in fact the presentation — a glacially-transparent little plastic or glass container, terribly fashionable these days.

Both of theses kinds of dishes are often served like this in individual portions as part of a buffet.

Of course, incidentally, they might well be chilled anyway — pretty yukky at room temp.!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ice cold


Explanation:
it could also be something like this, no?

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: i think so
2 hrs

agree  Enrique Huber
4 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chilled


Explanation:
Thinking along the lines that too warm they could be yukky as Tony suggests and if they're too icy cold they won't have much taste at all..

KathyPro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxcmwilliams: more than just 'chilled' I should think. As the context is molecular gastronomy, it's most likely something like a sorbet/ice cream.
50 mins

agree  kashew: knowing that the French exaggerate
3 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frozen, sorbet


Explanation:
This may be a way of describing a gazpacho sorbet/frozen gazpacho, which is a relatively common dish, and I have found one reference to a "frozen asparagus mousse" which at least shows there may be a counterpart in the asparagus world... (http://archives.tcm.ie/businesspost/2002/12/01/story51092452...

If it is molecular gastronomy, ie haute cuisine, it seems more likely to me that the 'glacial' refers to the texture/nature of the dish rather than the container, but I know Tony has first hand experience of the biz...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-04 12:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And it would be consistent with molecular gastronomy to give frozen/sorbet a new name - perhaps this is even a gazpacho/asparagus ice cream?

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks, I went with 'frozen', although I am still not sure that we have found the definitive answer to this one - anyone know Heston?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, I thought it must be sorbet or 'ice cream' - thinking of Heston Blumenthal's smoked bacon and egg ice cream.
3 mins
  -> jinx - was just thinking that!

agree  HeatherR
16 hrs