KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

brisé en éclat dans un poêlon

English translation: Melt the chocolate, broken into chunks, in a saucepan over hot water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:brisé en éclat dans un poêlon
English translation:Melt the chocolate, broken into chunks, in a saucepan over hot water
Entered by: NancyLynn

18:43 Jul 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / recipe instruction
French term or phrase: brisé en éclat dans un poêlon
• Faire fondre au bain-marie le chocolat brisé en éclat dans un poêlon, en y ajoutant une pincée de cannelle en poudre.
NancyLynn
Canada
Melt the chocolate, broken into chunks, in a casserole/frying pan
Explanation:
"brisé en éclat" functions as an adjectival phrase which modifies "chocolat"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-07-11 19:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think they mean "in the style of a bain-marie", because the way it's worded it's like saying "Prendre le chocolat, qui est brisé en éclat, et le faire fondre au bain marie dans un poêlon"

(like "à l'Italienne", "à la David" = "in the style of")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-07-11 19:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to be clear: I think they want you to use the casserole to melt the chocolate in the style of a bain-marie. (Thus, you don't actually need a double-boiler).

This is my best hypothesis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-07-11 19:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is tricky. I think the problem really stems from the source text, which isn't very well written.

Perhaps they meant to say, "Faire fondre au bain-marie le chocolat brisé en éclat ET ENSUITE LE METTRE dans un poêlon..."

Otherwise, I would just leave out the part about hot water and write something like, "slowly liquify chocolate in a pan"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-07-11 19:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Melt chocolate, broken into chunks, in a pan over hot water, in the style of a bain-marie."

I think this would keep all the original information without being too awkward.

Selected response from:

David Mousseau
Canada
Grading comment
thanks to all! I agree that poelon is a heavy-bottomed saucepan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Melt the chocolate, broken into chunks, in a casserole/frying pan
David Mousseau
4broken up in chunks into a saucepan
Sophie Roger
4broken into pieces (and in a bowl over a pan of simmering water)
Juliette Scott


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Melt the chocolate, broken into chunks, in a casserole/frying pan


Explanation:
"brisé en éclat" functions as an adjectival phrase which modifies "chocolat"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-07-11 19:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think they mean "in the style of a bain-marie", because the way it's worded it's like saying "Prendre le chocolat, qui est brisé en éclat, et le faire fondre au bain marie dans un poêlon"

(like "à l'Italienne", "à la David" = "in the style of")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-07-11 19:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to be clear: I think they want you to use the casserole to melt the chocolate in the style of a bain-marie. (Thus, you don't actually need a double-boiler).

This is my best hypothesis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-07-11 19:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is tricky. I think the problem really stems from the source text, which isn't very well written.

Perhaps they meant to say, "Faire fondre au bain-marie le chocolat brisé en éclat ET ENSUITE LE METTRE dans un poêlon..."

Otherwise, I would just leave out the part about hot water and write something like, "slowly liquify chocolate in a pan"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-07-11 19:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Melt chocolate, broken into chunks, in a pan over hot water, in the style of a bain-marie."

I think this would keep all the original information without being too awkward.



David Mousseau
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to all! I agree that poelon is a heavy-bottomed saucepan.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your remarks - my confusion relates to the bain-marie; melt chocolate pieces in double-boiler - so where does the frying pan come in?

Asker: so something like Melt chocolate in a pan over hot water?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, i think it's really "faire fondre ... dans un poêlon"
10 mins

agree  Irene McClure: yes, but including the 'bain-marie' too, so the choc doesn't go directly into the pot
11 mins
  -> I think they mean "in the style of a bain-marie", because the way it's worded it's like saying "Prendre le chocolat, qui est brisé en éclat, et le faire fondre au bain marie dans un poêlon"

agree  myrden
49 mins

agree  Mark Nathan
2 hrs

agree  tralamode: agree with your last note - the chocolate is being melted in a pot which is held over a pot filled with boiling water. i.e. "make a bain-marie by melting the chocolate, broken into chunks, in a pot over boiling water"
5 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broken into pieces (and in a bowl over a pan of simmering water)


Explanation:
Just to be picky, for chocolate I prefer pieces to chunks. The bowl over a pan always works well instead of a double boiler too.

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broken up in chunks into a saucepan


Explanation:
Break the chocolate into chunks into a saucepan over a bain-marie. Melt the chocolate adding a pinch of cinnamon powder.

Il y a une faute d'orthographe dans le texte original: "éclat" devrait avoir un "s" pour le pluriel parce qu'il y a plusieurs "éclats" de chocolat (chunks).

J'ai choisis "saucepan" au lieu de "casserole" ou "frying-pan" parce qu'un poêlon, c'est une petite poêle lourde au fond épais, généralement en fonte. Peut-être est-ce important pour le reste de la recette?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-07-11 19:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oui, il faut un bain-marie sinon le chocolat va brûler.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-07-11 19:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking some more about it: a "poelon" is a smaller heavy bottomed pan, generally in cast-iron, that has a handle but can go in the oven. "Saucepan" is the best I can do, but you could maybe use "cast-iron pan" if it fits the rest of the recipe, if the "poelon" has to go directly into the oven, as that would melt the saucepan's handle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-07-13 07:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En fait il y a aussi "skillet", un petit poêlon en fonte. On fait le "corn bread" dans un "skillet" aux U.S.A. Mais qui a un "skillet"? Je préfère toujours "saucepan".

Sophie Roger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish