KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

Pain sur levure / sur levain / sur poolish

English translation: bread made with commercial yeast / sourdough starter / poolish


10:51 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Fabrication du Pain
French term or phrase: Pain sur levure / sur levain / sur poolish
Dans un document qui traite de differentes méthodes de fabrication du pain, je note ces trois termes: -(1) pain sur levure -(2) pain sur levain -(3) pain sur poolish.
Je vous remercie d'avance pour vos suggestions de traduction de ces trois termes.
Camille Abou Jamra
Lebanon
English translation:bread made with commercial yeast / sourdough starter / poolish
Explanation:
This is a suggestion - as "pain au levain" usually refers to sourdough bread - "levain" is a sourdough starter, which is wild yeast that is maintained for a long period of time. "Sur levure" would mean just adding in commercial yeast. Whereas poolish, in both languages, would refer to the mix you make the day before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-08-28 11:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Melissa is right - "straight dough" for the first one. For the last, I think you can safely say either preferment or poolish -
Selected response from:

tralamode
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your assistance...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bread made with commercial yeast / sourdough starter / poolishtralamode
4 +1yeast/leavened/poolish bread
kashew
4see link below
Charles Stanford
3 +1Dry starter/sourdough starter/wet starter
Melissa McMahon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yeast/leavened/poolish bread


Explanation:
It's making me hungry!

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  berg
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dry starter/sourdough starter/wet starter


Explanation:
If the opposition was just between Pain sur levure & sur levain I would agree with yeast- and sourdough-leavened bread, but with poolish thrown in it gets more complicated, because a 'poolish' is the name for a baker's yeast 'starter'/'sponge', so isn't really differentiated from 'yeast-leavened'.

The source below presents the difference as:
- "pain sur levure" where the yeast (usually dried) is mixed directly into the flour, then risen after the other ingredients are added
- "pain sur levain" is the traditional sourdough starter based on fermented dough, and
- "pain sur poolish" is the common method where baker's yeast is mixed with a little liquid, flour (sugar) etc and allowed to form a sort of sponge before being incorporated into the rest of the dough.

I am really not sure how to express that difference succintly: the above is a suggestion.

From: http://avisauxgourmands.canalblog.com/archives/2005/05/18/50...

Méthodes pour faire du pain

Il existe 3 grandes méthodes pour faire du pain

* Sur levure: Il s'agit de la méthode la plus classique. On utilise directement de la levure, généralement 10g de levure fraîche pour 500g de farine. On peut substituer la levure fraîche par de la levure déshydraté. Mais dans les 2 cas, le procédé est le même. On mélange directement eau, farine, levure, et sel. On pétrit, et on laisse lever. La quantité de levure est assez importante, la levée du pain est assez rapide.

* Sur levain: Il s'agit de la méthode la plus difficile à mettre en oeuvre. Et pour l'instant, je n'ai pas osé me lancer dans cette technique. J'en connais donc uniquement les grands principes. Le levain remplacera la levure, il se créé à partir de farine, eau et sucre ou fruits. On mélange donc ces 3 ingrédients, et on attend la fermentation (le levain gonfle, bulle etc...). Chaque jour, il faut rafraichir ce levain en rajoutant eau et farine. On prélève ensuite un peu du levain, on s'en sert comme d'une levure, et on fait donc son pain. Le levain est "vivant" dans le sens ou chaque jour, il faut le rafraichir, sinon il va rapidement "mourir". Avec un levain, on peut faire enormement de pain puisqu'on peut en prélever chaque jour. Ce procédé est donc beaucoup plus compliqué à mettre en peuvre, il demande beaucoup de patience et surtout une attention permanente. Le goût du pain est un peu différent, plus acide. Voilà, j'espère ne pas avoir dit trop de bêtises sur le levain...

* Sur poolish: Il s'agit d'une sorte d'intermédiaire entre levure et levain. En effet, il s'agit d'utiliser moins de levure, mais avec la poolish, on ne fait qu'un seul pain. On ne la réutilise pas ensuite. Le procédé est le suivant (je le détaillerai ensuite dans la recette): Il s'agit de mélanger une petite quantité de levure (2g au lieu des 10g dans le cas d'un pain sur levure), avec de l'eau et de la farine. On forme ainsi un mélange assez liquide et on le laisse reposer une dizaine d'heures. Il doit gonfler et buller. On rajoute alors le reste de farine et d'eau. Et on fait son pain comme dans le cas d'un pain sur levure. Ce procédé permet donc de limiter l'utilisation de la levure. Il rend le pain plus moelleux, plus aéré.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-08-28 11:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wiki suggests the difference is bread based on "straight dough", "sourdough" and a "pre-ferment".

"Many breads are made from a *straight dough*, which means that all of the ingredients are combined in one step, and the dough baked after the rising time. Alternatively, dough can be made using a *pre-ferment*, when some of the flour, water, and the leavening are combined a day or so ahead of baking, and allowed to ferment overnight. [...] Sourdough (also known as levain or "natural leaven") takes it a step further, creating a pre-ferment with flour and water..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-08-28 11:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "straight-dough", "sourdough" and "pre-ferment" methods

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tralamode: I would disagree with "dry starter" - the only time I've ever heard this term used is to describe a sourdough starter (levain) that is dehydrated for shipping purposes - /// Yes - straight dough, sourdough, and preferment work quite well
6 mins
  -> I think you're right - it looks like the technical term may be 'straight dough'

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bread made with commercial yeast / sourdough starter / poolish


Explanation:
This is a suggestion - as "pain au levain" usually refers to sourdough bread - "levain" is a sourdough starter, which is wild yeast that is maintained for a long period of time. "Sur levure" would mean just adding in commercial yeast. Whereas poolish, in both languages, would refer to the mix you make the day before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-08-28 11:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Melissa is right - "straight dough" for the first one. For the last, I think you can safely say either preferment or poolish -

tralamode
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your assistance...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
12 mins
  -> Thanks Ingeborg !

agree  sueaberwoman
21 mins
  -> Thanks sueaberwoman !

neutral  Melissa McMahon: both 'pain sur levure' and 'sur poolish' use commercial yeast, so I don't think this quite captures the difference/I agree - have located possible alternative - "straight dough"
28 mins
  -> Good point Melissa but I'm not sure I agree with your term "dry starter".

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see link below


Explanation:
I had this same problem Camille a while back - got some good answers - try this link: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/cooking_culinary...
I agree with Kashew about "poolish bread"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-28 12:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I went for sourdough bread (for pain sur levain) / bread with added yeast (for pain sur levure) but I think you will find some good information from the answerers


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/cooking_culinary...
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish