KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

pavé de foie gras

English translation: pavé of foie gras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pavé de foie gras
English translation:pavé of foie gras
Entered by: Linda Jarosiewicz

11:11 Oct 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food industry
French term or phrase: pavé de foie gras
Item on a menu
Linda Jarosiewicz
pavé of foie gras
Explanation:
I was especially fond of chilled roulade and seared pave of foie gras with a savory "sticky bun" and baked sickel pear.

http://www.inx.net/punchin/wevd/MAXIME'S.HTM


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 11:23:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s fashionable to use French words in restaurants. Besides it\'s English words we French Canadians object to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 11:30:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slab is also used but somehow, I don\'t find the word very appetizing.
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, I was thinking of leaving it in French, but couldn't find any references. I agree slab is not very appetizing
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2COMMENT
Tony M
3 +3portion of foie gras (pate)
Libero_Lang_Lab
5Thick slice of goose liver
zebung
4slab of foie gras
Francis MARC
3 +1pavé of foie gras
JCEC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
portion of foie gras (pate)


Explanation:
Pave is normally a slab/slice of fillet steak,

Pave de Foie Gras is I guess a slab of foie gras pate...

Sure it isn't paTe de foie gras? That is simply translated as Foie Gras (Pate) normally, but you could give it as Goose Liver Pate (not nearly as elegant, and not as correct in my view).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 11:19:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess the other alternative is that it could be a piece of liver - yuk. I am sure that the French culinary experts who abound on Proz will provide a more conclusive response. ;-)

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones: slice in this case - you wouldn't have a slab of pate
9 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: that it's probably paté. Imagine streets paved with fat livers - ugh!
10 mins

agree  Florence B: agree for the slab of foie-gras - not pate though (it's a whole slice of liver, not mashed)
21 mins
The asker has declined this answer

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pavé of foie gras


Explanation:
I was especially fond of chilled roulade and seared pave of foie gras with a savory "sticky bun" and baked sickel pear.

http://www.inx.net/punchin/wevd/MAXIME'S.HTM


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 11:23:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s fashionable to use French words in restaurants. Besides it\'s English words we French Canadians object to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 11:30:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slab is also used but somehow, I don\'t find the word very appetizing.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, I was thinking of leaving it in French, but couldn't find any references. I agree slab is not very appetizing

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: I know it`s post-grade, but I just had to add my kudos (the ordinary kind) Fr Cdn to Fr Cdn
1 day3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slab of foie gras


Explanation:
Ref. Termium :
omaine(s)
  – Recipes
Domaine(s)
  – Recettes de cuisine
 
foie gras Source
CORRECT

foie gras Source
CORRECT, MASC

OBS – In cookery the
name "foie gras" is used
only of goose or duck
liver fattened in a special
way. Source

OBS – Préparation du
foie de l'oie ou du
canard, hypertrophié par
un engraissement
méthodique de la volaille.

Ref. Harrap's :
slab
[(b) (of cake) (grosse) tranche f;


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks, while "slab"may be technically correct, I was lookin
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, while "slab"may be technically correct, I was lookin

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thick slice of goose liver


Explanation:
or
thick slice of foie gras

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
COMMENT


Explanation:
In response to certain of the suggestions above, might I just add that:

a) it is NOT safe to assume this would be pâté de foie gras; the actual liver itself is served here just as often as in pâté form (and believe me, it is far from yuk, at least the way we prepare it here on the farm! Unless of course you're a veggie, in which case, apologies!)

b) it is also NOT safe to assume it is GOOSE (unless specifically stated 'de oie'), since the cheaper duck foie gras is very commonly encountered

As regards 'slab' I am in entire agreement with previous answerers; if an English term HAD to be used, then I would simply favour 'slice' --- the 'thick' is slightly redundant, not least because although pâté might be sliced finely, it's almost impossible to do it with the liver itself!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 15:27:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops --- by the way, that should of course have been d\'oie and not de... Sorry folks for the slip!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: I know it`s post-grade, but I just had to add my kudos (the ordinary kind) in this case bird-farmer to bird-farmer
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nancy --- LOVE the comment! I hasten to add, I'm only amateur help to my French peasant friends; enthusiastic cook and consumer, though!

agree  Yolanda Broad: good explanation
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yolanda --- means a lot coming from you!