KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

cracotte

English translation: crispbread


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cracotte
English translation:crispbread
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

03:07 Oct 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / foods
French term or phrase: cracotte
Included on a food list from a diet program.
Laura Miller
United States
crispbread
Explanation:
Very similar to the crispbread manfactured by Dare Foods and sold in North America under the name Grissol.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 03:40:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Often recommended in diets instead of crackers.
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2toasted bread
Florence B
3 +2crispbread
JCEC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toasted bread


Explanation:
Cracotte is a brand name for a kind of "biscotte"

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC: On en apprend tous les jours
7 mins

agree  RHELLER
12 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crispbread


Explanation:
Very similar to the crispbread manfactured by Dare Foods and sold in North America under the name Grissol.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 03:40:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Often recommended in diets instead of crackers.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: It's true that Cracotte is a brand name for a kind of "biscotte", but crispbread is a better "generic" term, and "toasted bread" could be just any bread that is toasted.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Christopher Crockett: I agree with Peter, though I never paid much attention to what the stuff was called on the box. Perhaps a generational thing, but "crispbread" meant nothing to me before this enquiry. The OED has a single U.S. usage, out of four.
11 hrs