KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

débactériser

English translation: sterilize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:débactériser
English translation:sterilize
Entered by: xxxEuqinimod

12:22 Jan 30, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
French term or phrase: débactériser
pousses de soja dans cagettes plastiques lavées, débactérisée
Michael McCain
France
sterilize
Explanation:
Une proposition.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7sterilizexxxEuqinimod
4 +1debacterializeSusan Gastaldi
4disinfected
Debbie Tacium Ladry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debacterialize


Explanation:
This word does exist but perhaps sterilize would be better.

Susan Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodora OB: debacterialize, I think
14 mins

neutral  liz askew: 23 google hits, I am sceptical :-)//My findings show that "sterilize" = to remove bacteria, so yes.
3 hrs
  -> I know. What do you think of sterilize? Does it mean the same thing?

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disinfected


Explanation:
or, "aseptic containers"

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sterilize


Explanation:
Une proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bianca AH: as Susan suggested, I think sterilise is a better suggestion
51 mins

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt
56 mins

agree  liz askew: = to remove bacteria = to sterilize. http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=sterilize remove b...
2 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
3 hrs

agree  MatthewLaSon: Yes
3 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

agree  americaninparis
2 days27 mins