KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

en A pour B

English translation: next day delivery (24 hours)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en A pour B
English translation:next day delivery (24 hours)
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

15:09 Feb 16, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
French term or phrase: en A pour B
Un service logistique à la carte
Du kilo à la tonne, XXXX livre en A pour B toute France.
Et si vous êtes en rupture, nous nous mettrons en quatre pour vous dépanner dans les meilleurs délais. Le frais est notre métier !
Miranda Joubioux
next day delivery
Explanation:
This is how I understand it.
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. This was just what I wanted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5next day deliveryJean-Louis S.
3 +2From A to BMarco Solinas
4(en A pour B = within 24 hours) (en A pour C = within 48 hours)MatthewLaSon
2Administration to BusinessKari Foster
1Day A delivery for Day B sale
Emma Paulay
Summary of reference entries provided
next day delivery - within 48 hours
SJLD

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
From A to B


Explanation:
XXXX delivers from A to B

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christophe G.
4 mins

agree  Jenn Mercer
19 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Day A delivery for Day B sale


Explanation:
I've never heard or seen "from A to B" used in French. I get the feeling they're talking about delivery times. Day A being the same day and Day B the next day.

I'm not at all sure though because in my experience the Fr use J, J+1 where day A, day B is used in En...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-16 15:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like jour A, jour B are also used in French:

http://www.infologic-agro.fr/IMG/pdf/art8.pdf
http://www.sotrab-lyon.com/

That has increased my confidence rate!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-16 15:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They could also mean "Day A pick up for Day B delivery". That's probably more logical actually.

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
next day delivery


Explanation:
This is how I understand it.

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks. This was just what I wanted.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: absolutely - no doubt about it - order day A, delivery day B
1 min
  -> Merci, SJLD!

agree  writeaway
11 mins
  -> Merci, Writeaway!

agree  Christophe G.
18 mins
  -> Merci, Chris!

agree  Emma Paulay: Yes, this is how it is usually expressed in En.
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Emma!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
17 hrs
  -> Merci, Jean-Jacques!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Administration to Business


Explanation:
Supply chain terminology:
B to B (B2B) is "Business to Business"
B2C is "Business to Consumer"
B2A is "Business to Administration"
etc.


    Reference: http://commentcamarche.net/contents/entreprise/e-business.ph...
    Reference: http://commentcamarche.net/contents/entreprise/e-business.ph...
Kari Foster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(en A pour B = within 24 hours) (en A pour C = within 48 hours)


Explanation:
Hello,

I believe this is it.

"Pour limiter le stock, les commandes sont en A pour B ou A pour C (24 ou 48h). Les clients de la SARL LE PETIT SCAPIN sont assez variés puisqu'ils vont de ..."

www.petitpate.com/historique-petit-scapin-pg-2.html - 8k

I hope this helps.


MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27




Reference comments


51 mins peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: next day delivery - within 48 hours

Reference information:
Ces quais permettent au transporteur de préparer les commandes, les trier et les étiqueter pour
les dépêcher à travers l’Hexagone en moins de 48h. Dans le jargon métier c’est un transport
en A pour B.

http://hal.archives-ouvertes.fr/docs/00/23/84/68/PDF/Article...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2009-02-16 16:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Produit charcuterie artisanale - fabrication saucisse : Europ ... - [ Translate this page ]Votre commande traitée en A pour B (matin pour le lendemain matin), des livraisons du mardi au samedi. Un service de qualité dans le respect ...
www.europ-france-distribution.com/metier.htm

De la vente à la ferme en passant par la poissonnerie traditionnelle, la restauration et la grande surface, un même soin est apporté à toute notre production. Située dans un grand quart Sud-Est de la France, la majeure partie de notre clientèle est livrée en A pour B (commande aujourd’hui avant 10 H et livraison le lendemain avant 8 H).

http://www.charlesmurgat.com/frais.htm

SJLD
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: good refs. the www can be very helpful.
7 mins
  -> 2 minutes' worth of work
agree  Jean-Louis S.
12 mins
  -> ;-)
agree  Emma Paulay: That makes 5 good refs with the links in my suggestion.
2 hrs
  -> thanks :-)
agree  B D Finch
6 hrs