ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

TIAC toxi infection alimentaire collective

English translation: FBI/foodborne illness outbreak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:TIAC toxi infection alimentaire collective
English translation:FBI/foodborne illness outbreak
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

17:28 Apr 21, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
French term or phrase: TIAC toxi infection alimentaire collective
I know this has come up before and was translated as food poisoning, but I'm wondering is there a similar acronym.

In addition this is a very specific powerpoint presentation in which the "collective" notion is important.

The whole of the document deals with good hygiene practice in the meat cutting rooms and other catering areas of a large establishment.

This text comes under
Principales exigences de l’arrêté du 22 janvier 1993
Miranda Joubioux
foodborne illness outbreak
Explanation:
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0168160501004433

In France, food-borne disease outbreaks are statutorily reported as Toxi-infections alimentaires collectives (TIACs).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-04-21 17:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or foodborne disease outbreak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-04-21 17:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A foodborne disease outbreak is defined as a group of people developing the same illnesses after ingesting the same food. If you think you or others became ill from eating the same food, please report this outbreak to your local (city or county) health department .

No acronyms for this at the CDC site.

http://www.cdc.gov/ncidod/dbmd/reportfi.htm
Selected response from:

clain
Grading comment
Thank you very much. That is exactly what I was looking for, and it is worth knowing that the acronymn FBI exists. I also found occurrences of foodborne disease, but less frequently.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2foodborne illness outbreakclain
4Community-acquired foodborne illness
Debbie Tacium Ladry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Community-acquired foodborne illness


Explanation:
http://www.cdc.gov/ncidod/eid/vol8no1/01-0174.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-04-21 17:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or community-acquired food poisoning (CAFP)...though I wonder if that is mainly a "translated" term and not as common in English-source texts

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foodborne illness outbreak


Explanation:
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0168160501004433

In France, food-borne disease outbreaks are statutorily reported as Toxi-infections alimentaires collectives (TIACs).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-04-21 17:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or foodborne disease outbreak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-04-21 17:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A foodborne disease outbreak is defined as a group of people developing the same illnesses after ingesting the same food. If you think you or others became ill from eating the same food, please report this outbreak to your local (city or county) health department .

No acronyms for this at the CDC site.

http://www.cdc.gov/ncidod/dbmd/reportfi.htm

clain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much. That is exactly what I was looking for, and it is worth knowing that the acronymn FBI exists. I also found occurrences of foodborne disease, but less frequently.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, French Foods.

agree  mimi 254
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, mimi 254.