KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

semi-cuit

English translation: semi-cooked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mi-cuit
English translation:semi-cooked
Entered by: karine Richardson

06:21 May 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
French term or phrase: semi-cuit
foie gras en conserve
karine Richardson
partially cooked
Explanation:
or semi-cooked

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 06:39:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"SEMI-COOKED SEMI-CUIT (E). SKINLESS SANS PEAU. SKIN ON AVEC PEAU. SLICED TRANCHÉ (E). ...\"

www.inspection.gc.ca/english/bureau/retdet/ bulletins/meavia/chatabe.shtml


\"Foie gras presented in various ways, fresh, whole, partially cooked, bottled, \"au torchon\". \"

http://www.terroirsdepicardie.com/gb/saveurs/boucquez.htm


\"Foie Gras (pronounced Fwaw-Grah) is literally the edible rich liver that comes from a well fed Goose or Duck. Made popular by the French (most famous from Alsace, the Gers, Landes districts-Aux & Dax, and Perigord) it is usually served as an appetizer that is sauteed, partially cooked or cooked. \"

http://www.caviarforsale.com/fgras.htm


\"partially cooked Foie Gras, per Kg, 73,18 €. \"

www.princedecocagne.com/cocagneanglais/listepro.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 13:48:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a few references for \"mi-cuit\":

\"Please Note: \"mi-cuit\" Partially cooked Goose Foie Gras should be kept refrigerated.\"

shop.store.yahoo.com/mrcaviarbest/rougparcookg.html


\"What does \"mi-cuit\" mean? Partially cooked. \"

www.petrossianparis.com/ faq.cfm?topic=foie_gras&q=7


\" What does \"mi-cuit\" mean? Partially cooked. How long will it last? Our preserved ...\"

sendcaviar.com/custom1.html


\"Block of foie gras mi cuit (partially cooked, slice and serve) \"

www.urbani.com/summer1.html


\"Bloc of Goose Foie Gras Mi-Cuit. 14.1 oz. Semi-cooked, whole bloc of goose liver. \"

www.icaviar.com/foiegras.htm

\"Foie Gras Mi-cuit (semi-cooked foie gras) retains the taste of fresh foie gras quite well, and its manufacture is governed by very strict regulations.\"

www.caviar-line.com/foiegras_micuit.htm


\"Foie gras mi-cuit: foie gras semi-cooked: This preparation is sold in cans and will keep for 3 months in the refridgerator once it is opened.\"

frenchfood.about.com/library/weekly/aa031003a.htm


Lots more references on the web.
As you can see, it\'s often left in French followed by the English translation in brackets.

HTH

Sarah
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16partially cooked
Sarah Ponting
4 +2half-cooked
Francis MARC
4 +1mi-cuitCaroline Mackay-Sim


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
half-cooked


Explanation:
GUILLAUME DUNOY HALF-COOKED FOIE GRAS IN JARS - [ Traduire cette page ]
GUILLAUME DUNOY HALF-COOKED FOIE GRAS IN JARS. ... Whole half-cooked foie gras (LPS),
500g, 180g, 6, 100 days. Half-cooked foie gras (LPS), 500g, 180g, 6, 100 days. ...
www.guillaume-dunoy.com/uk/fichesproduits/ Dunoy_verrinefoie.asp - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires

GUILLAUME DUNOY : FOIE GRAS HALF-COOKED IN MUSLIN, VACUUM-PACKED ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... and attention. Our half-cooked foie gras, the ultimate taste sensation,
is prepared by hand to a traditional recipe. To give your ...
www.guillaume-dunoy.com/uk/fichesproduits/ Dunoy_foiegrastorchon.asp - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.guillaume-dunoy.com ]

Fine foods and regional specialities : Good France - [ Traduire cette page ]
... For example, whole foie gras, foie gras half cooked, block of foie gras,
canned foie gras, etc...how to find your way in this maze of terms? ...
www.goodfrance.com/gdefus/foie_gras.html - 9k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 06:25:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
on trouve également \"SEMI-COOKED\"

Foie Gras & Pates - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Approx. Each. 42.50. UP to Page Navigation - DOWN to Site Navigation, FOIE GRAS
PRODUCTS - Mi-cuits, Semi-cooked, Ready-to-Serve (Must be refrigerated). BLOCD07. ...
www.caviarassouline.com/wkat2000/foie.htm - 61k - En cache - Pages similaires

Association Gersoise pour la Promotion du Foie Gras - Auch - Gers - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Semi-cooked Foie Gras : Semi-cooked foie gras is generally available
in terrines, jars or tins. It is a half-preserve that has been ...
www.foie-gras-gers.com/en/fgeulogy.htm - 18k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugen Cojocaru
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: if the clock is right - you proposed semi-cooked first :-)
17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
partially cooked


Explanation:
or semi-cooked

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 06:39:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"SEMI-COOKED SEMI-CUIT (E). SKINLESS SANS PEAU. SKIN ON AVEC PEAU. SLICED TRANCHÉ (E). ...\"

www.inspection.gc.ca/english/bureau/retdet/ bulletins/meavia/chatabe.shtml


\"Foie gras presented in various ways, fresh, whole, partially cooked, bottled, \"au torchon\". \"

http://www.terroirsdepicardie.com/gb/saveurs/boucquez.htm


\"Foie Gras (pronounced Fwaw-Grah) is literally the edible rich liver that comes from a well fed Goose or Duck. Made popular by the French (most famous from Alsace, the Gers, Landes districts-Aux & Dax, and Perigord) it is usually served as an appetizer that is sauteed, partially cooked or cooked. \"

http://www.caviarforsale.com/fgras.htm


\"partially cooked Foie Gras, per Kg, 73,18 €. \"

www.princedecocagne.com/cocagneanglais/listepro.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 13:48:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a few references for \"mi-cuit\":

\"Please Note: \"mi-cuit\" Partially cooked Goose Foie Gras should be kept refrigerated.\"

shop.store.yahoo.com/mrcaviarbest/rougparcookg.html


\"What does \"mi-cuit\" mean? Partially cooked. \"

www.petrossianparis.com/ faq.cfm?topic=foie_gras&q=7


\" What does \"mi-cuit\" mean? Partially cooked. How long will it last? Our preserved ...\"

sendcaviar.com/custom1.html


\"Block of foie gras mi cuit (partially cooked, slice and serve) \"

www.urbani.com/summer1.html


\"Bloc of Goose Foie Gras Mi-Cuit. 14.1 oz. Semi-cooked, whole bloc of goose liver. \"

www.icaviar.com/foiegras.htm

\"Foie Gras Mi-cuit (semi-cooked foie gras) retains the taste of fresh foie gras quite well, and its manufacture is governed by very strict regulations.\"

www.caviar-line.com/foiegras_micuit.htm


\"Foie gras mi-cuit: foie gras semi-cooked: This preparation is sold in cans and will keep for 3 months in the refridgerator once it is opened.\"

frenchfood.about.com/library/weekly/aa031003a.htm


Lots more references on the web.
As you can see, it\'s often left in French followed by the English translation in brackets.

HTH

Sarah

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Argentin
1 hr
  -> thanks, Stéphanie

agree  uparis: Either one of these 2 sound fine to me (but not "half-cooked" - see above)
1 hr
  -> yes, "half-cooked" is certainly not a positive feature :-)

agree  Jean Xavier Ginel: definitly semi cooked
1 hr
  -> thanks for your confirmation :-)

agree  Kit Cree
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Pablo Villadangos
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Brigith Guimarães: semi-cooked sounds fine
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Brigith

agree  Eugen Cojocaru
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Eugen

agree  Daniel Ehret
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Daniel

agree  reliable
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Elisabeth

agree  Mike Birch: definitely 'SEMI-COOKED' cf Larousse Gastronomique. The French would normally be 'mi-cuit' not 'semi'.
4 hrs
  -> thenks, Michael. BTW, on the web "mi-cuit" is often translated as "partially cooked" - I found lots of references when I was looking for "semi-cuit"

agree  xxxerudite: mi-cuit has entered into the vernacular and is a shortened version of semi-cuit
4 hrs
  -> thanks a lot - in that case either partially cooked or semi-cooked are fine - there are lots references to both for "mi-cuit" on the web

agree  1045
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  apancake
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
16 hrs
  -> thanks, Jean Luc

agree  lydiar
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mi-cuit


Explanation:
It's actually called foie gras mi-cuit by the Australian quarantine authorities. See ref.


    Reference: http://www.aqis.gov.au/icon32/asp/ex_casecontent.asp?intNode...
Caroline Mackay-Sim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: that is not an half-baked option :-), but do they understand what it imeans
10 hrs