ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

cote de boeuf

English translation: ribsteak / rib of beef

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cote de boeuf
English translation:ribsteak / rib of beef
Entered by: WebTC

12:18 May 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Beef cuts
French term or phrase: cote de boeuf
I've gotten "rib", from one dictionary but, again, it doesn't seem right.

Context: in a list of cuts of beef on sale in supermarkets.

Seems obvious but...I'm getting conflicting answers from dictionaries and online sources.

Not one of my specialist areas. Please help!
Conor McAuley
France
risbteak / rib of beef
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-05-11 12:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ribsteak....
Selected response from:

WebTC
Grading comment
Thanks WebTc, audience is in Ireland - basically UK English (called Hiberno-English, but 80% the same as UK English).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6risbteak / rib of beef
WebTC
5 +3T-bone steak
irat56
4beef loin
SwissTell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
T-bone steak


Explanation:
"Rib" is all right, but you may use the American term! Quite near...and savourable!


irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SwissTell: T-bone is the combination of a NY strip and the Tenderloin strip
3 mins
  -> Agreed, but T-bone steak is more popular!

agree  Simon Oliver: e-rich is not wrong .. but curiously T-bone is nearly always used
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Claudine Seynaeve
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! I'll share one with you, Texas style!

agree  Josephine Billet: yes if you are in the States, otherwise see Web TC's answer
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks! But I said so!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beef loin


Explanation:
take it from an ex steakhouse investor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-05-11 12:26:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from which you get sirloin, tenderloin and more

SwissTell
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
risbteak / rib of beef


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-05-11 12:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ribsteak....

WebTC
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks WebTc, audience is in Ireland - basically UK English (called Hiberno-English, but 80% the same as UK English).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min
  -> thanks

neutral  SwissTell: risb...?
4 mins
  -> ribsteak...

agree  NancyLynn: rib roast, prime rib... I think it depends on the location of your audience, TBH
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  cmwilliams: and agree with NancyLynn....this web site may be useful: http://www.foodsubs.com/MeatBeefRibs.html
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  writeaway: agree with Nancy-prime rib
49 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kim Metzger: Ribsteak http://www.bbqu.net/110.html
52 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Josephine Billet: absolutely: ribsteak (in the UK at least)
1 day23 hrs
  -> thanks