ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

onglet

English translation: prime cut of beef

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:onglet
English translation:prime cut of beef
Entered by: WebTC

12:19 May 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Beef cuts
French term or phrase: onglet
Prime cut???

Context: in a list of cuts of beef on sale in supermarkets.

Seems obvious but...I'm getting conflicting answers from dictionaries and online sources.

Not one of my specialist areas. Please help!
Conor McAuley
France
prime cut of beef
Explanation:
Robert and Collins
Selected response from:

WebTC
Grading comment
Thanks again WebTC and all other contributors, audience is in Ireland - basically UK English (called Hiberno-English, but 80% the same as UK English, Orla may disagree with this!).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6prime cut of beef
WebTC
4 +2flank of beef
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flank of beef


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-11 12:37:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harraps

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins

agree  cmwilliams: Depends on target audience. Apparently in US it's known as hanger steak, butcher's steak....in the UK the nearest would probably be skirt or flank - http://www.foodsubs.com/MeatBeefB&F.html
46 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
prime cut of beef


Explanation:
Robert and Collins

WebTC
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks again WebTC and all other contributors, audience is in Ireland - basically UK English (called Hiberno-English, but 80% the same as UK English, Orla may disagree with this!).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Oliver: dead on
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  truptee: yup!! http://www.proz.com/kudoz/254728
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  PTeale
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Orla Ryan
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sophieanne
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Claudine Seynaeve
18 hrs
  -> thanks