ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

alginate de sodium

English translation: sodium alginate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:alginate de sodium
English translation:sodium alginate
Entered by: Amy Williams

14:14 May 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
French term or phrase: alginate de sodium
food ind
John Simpson
United Kingdom
sodium alginate
Explanation:


Domaine(s) : - alimentation
additif alimentaire


français


alginate de sodium n. m.
Équivalent(s) English sodium alginate



Définition :
Sel de sodium de l'acide alginique.


Note(s) :
Les alginates, solubles, donnent des gels ou solutions colloïdales. Retenant l'eau, les alginates sont utilisés comme épaississants, stabilisants et gélifiants. Ils sont autorisés en industrie alimentaire : charcuterie, crèmes glacées, entremets, où ils servent de liants.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-05-24 14:29:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oh for goodness\' sake, John, be a bit more subtle about your grading.
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sodium alginate
laura rutigliano
4 +2sodium alginate
Amy Williams
5sodium alginatemarionbe


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sodium alginate


Explanation:
See EC SdT response to inquiries about the future of Eurodicautom.

Document 1


Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)



Definition utilisé dans la fabrication de certains fils et fibres artificiels doués de la propriete de se dissoudre facilement dans l'eau chaude;permet d'obtenir des fils de laine très fins

Reference Tarif douanier
(1)
TERM E 401

Reference Tarif douanier Notex CE 21.07

Note {NTE} épaississant
(2)
TERM alginate de sodium

Reference Tarif douanier Notex CE 21.07

Note {NTE} épaississant



(1)
TERM E 401

Reference Customs Tariff Notex CE 21.07

Note {NTE} thickening agent
(2)
TERM sodium alginate

Reference Customs Tariff Notex CE 21.07

Note {NTE} thickening agent



laura rutigliano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
38 mins

agree  Hacene
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sodium alginate


Explanation:
food

marionbe
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sodium alginate


Explanation:


Domaine(s) : - alimentation
additif alimentaire


français


alginate de sodium n. m.
Équivalent(s) English sodium alginate



Définition :
Sel de sodium de l'acide alginique.


Note(s) :
Les alginates, solubles, donnent des gels ou solutions colloïdales. Retenant l'eau, les alginates sont utilisés comme épaississants, stabilisants et gélifiants. Ils sont autorisés en industrie alimentaire : charcuterie, crèmes glacées, entremets, où ils servent de liants.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-05-24 14:29:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oh for goodness\' sake, John, be a bit more subtle about your grading.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  François Rossi
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Aisha Maniar: :-)
8 mins
  -> thanks anyway!