KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

Alégations et représentations graphiques sur le packaging

English translation: Claims and Illustrations (appearing) on the packaging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Alégations et représentations graphiques sur le packaging
English translation:Claims and Illustrations (appearing) on the packaging
Entered by: Conor McAuley

09:43 Jun 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
French term or phrase: Alégations et représentations graphiques sur le packaging
A header in a food product specification document.
Conor McAuley
France
Claims and illustrations (appearing) on the packaging
Explanation:
I assume it's referring to any claims made about the quality, content etc. of the food product and any pictures, which should be representative of the product (i.e. to make sure they don't make it look unrealistically appetising)
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Claims and illustrations (appearing) on the packaging
jgal
4Statements & images appearing ....
Michel A.


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Alégations et représentations graphiques sur le packaging
Claims and illustrations (appearing) on the packaging


Explanation:
I assume it's referring to any claims made about the quality, content etc. of the food product and any pictures, which should be representative of the product (i.e. to make sure they don't make it look unrealistically appetising)

jgal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, and it may well be that 'the' is redundant in English...
20 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
36 mins

agree  Vanessa Lindsey
45 mins

agree  RHELLER: or graphics
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alégations et représentations graphiques sur le packaging
Statements & images appearing ....


Explanation:
put it as simple as possible :-))

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16