KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

importateur étranger

English translation: foreign importer


19:33 Jun 24, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
French term or phrase: importateur étranger
The sentence is "Vous êtes un importateur étranger ou un potentiel acheteur et vous souhaitez ..." Is there a specific business expression in English? My translations just don't sound right ;) Thanks!!
Claudine Seynaeve
Canada
English translation:foreign importer
Explanation:
sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-24 19:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although somewhat redundant most of the times
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5foreign importerJH Trads
5 +2(foreign) importermichaelfr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
importateur étranger
foreign importer


Explanation:
sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-24 19:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although somewhat redundant most of the times

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

agree  Enza Longo
7 mins

agree  Michel A.: not necessarilly redundant; a local company may well be an importer
7 mins

agree  peekay
10 mins

agree  writeaway: agree with Michel
27 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
importateur étranger
(foreign) importer


Explanation:
I have put the foreign in brackets as it is, depending on the context of the text superfluous in English. There is no specific business term and I am sure you have already come up with this translation.

michaelfr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: agree that foreign is redundant
4 mins

agree  writeaway: it's not redundant at all-there are French importers in France, non? all importers import foreign goods-but the nationality of the importer isn't necessarily foreign
25 mins