KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

typicité

English translation: authenticity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:typicité
English translation:authenticity
Entered by: Helen Genevier

02:09 Jul 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / sociology of food
French term or phrase: typicité
A scientific article about food identity and quality (sociology/agriculture). A specific example is Brazilian farmhouse cheese that is becoming popular because it is traditional but that does not often meet hygiene standards. Here are some examples. I see "typicity" is used on google, but I'm not sure it's a real English word. It's not in my dictionary anyway.

"Les demandes des consommateurs en termes d'authenticité et de ***typicité*** n'excluent pas les exigences en matière de qualité sanitaire..."

"La définition des normes sanitaires et leur mise en application constituent non seulement un élément important dans la construction de la qualité et dans l'arbitrage, lorsqu'il est nécessaire, entre qualité sanitaire et ***typicité*** du fromage, mais elles ont aussi des implications en termes économiques et sociaux pour les producteurs"

"Voilà une question importante à traiter à travers des programmes de recherche finalisés qui tienne compte en même temps de caractéristiques socioculturelles et biotechnique de l'aliment, entre la "mise au normes", la ***typicité*** des produits et les conditions économiques des producteurs il y a une équation non facile à résoudre"
Helen Genevier
France
(consumer demand for) authentic/typical products
Explanation:
I think your problem is that you are seeking a noun of similar sort to the French. In fact, the sentence construction is typically (!) French and would probably be rendered in a totally different way in English (as above, for example)

or "trade-offs between hygiene standards and typical original characteristics of the cheese"

"difficult to strike a balance between not destroying the typical authentic nature of the cheese and ensuring it is in compliance with official standards"

These rough translations are intended only as a guide to show you that it would be better to move away from the "typicality" approach and to rephrase in a more English-sounding way
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks, after discussion with the author, we decided on authentic and authenticity
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4typicality
Louise Dupont
3 +2traditional
Rachel Vanarsdall
4(consumer demand for) authentic/typical productsxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
typicité
typicality


Explanation:
Found this example...


    Reference: http://charlie.dgrc.crc.ca/~sylvie/absdoc.html
    Reference: http://charlie.dgrc.crc.ca/~sylvie/sommaire.html
Louise Dupont
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Hacene
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Brian Gaffney
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  egunn
6 hrs
  -> Merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(consumer demand for) authentic/typical products


Explanation:
I think your problem is that you are seeking a noun of similar sort to the French. In fact, the sentence construction is typically (!) French and would probably be rendered in a totally different way in English (as above, for example)

or "trade-offs between hygiene standards and typical original characteristics of the cheese"

"difficult to strike a balance between not destroying the typical authentic nature of the cheese and ensuring it is in compliance with official standards"

These rough translations are intended only as a guide to show you that it would be better to move away from the "typicality" approach and to rephrase in a more English-sounding way

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, after discussion with the author, we decided on authentic and authenticity

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
typicité
traditional


Explanation:
Tradition/traditional isn't a perfect fit, but I'm not sure about "typicality" (even though you will find lots of hits, including several talking about the "typicality" of Italian cheeses). That may or may not work for your audience.

so maybe you could turn it around a little, as another answerer suggested:

consumers’ demand for authentic and traditional products does not exclude...

...when necessary, between [cheese that meets] hygienic standards and [cheese that meets] traditional standards, but they also have implications...

the traditional/typical nature of the products


Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no typicality...typical as adjective sometimes otherwise traditional foods
54 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Karen Tucker
4 hrs
  -> thanks