KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

l'agroalimentaire grand public

English translation: retail agricultural products and foodstuffs


21:31 Jul 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
French term or phrase: l'agroalimentaire grand public
Does anyone have a neat phrase for this please? Many thanks
Margaret Lomas
English translation:retail agricultural products and foodstuffs
Explanation:
the World Trade Organization uses:
agricultural products AND foodstuffs as one category...you can check on google..just type in the English and then the French on two different searches

for
produits agricoles ET alimentaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-01 21:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but you may be able to just say>>>

retail food products...it depends on your text!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-01 21:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess you could also translate Grand Public as consumer as in

consumer food products but I think RETAIL is better
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Yes, this fits very well - many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2retail agricultural products and foodstuffsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4popular/off-the-shelf agri-food productsxxxPRen
3retail food industryxxxACOZ


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retail agricultural products and foodstuffs


Explanation:
the World Trade Organization uses:
agricultural products AND foodstuffs as one category...you can check on google..just type in the English and then the French on two different searches

for
produits agricoles ET alimentaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-01 21:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but you may be able to just say>>>

retail food products...it depends on your text!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-01 21:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess you could also translate Grand Public as consumer as in

consumer food products but I think RETAIL is better

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Yes, this fits very well - many thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

agree  writeaway: think you should stick in consumer somewhere-consumer retail products?
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
popular/off-the-shelf agri-food products


Explanation:
See Termium:off-the-shelf Source CORRECT, ADJ

shrunkwrapped Source CORRECT

canned Source CORRECT

mainstream Source CORRECT

main stream Source CORRECT

vanilla Source CORRECT, ADJ

de série Source CORRECT

grand public Source CORRECT

ordinaire Source CORRECT

I think they mean products that have broad appeal, so popular might fit. See also agr.gc.ca and toggle the French/English button on the menu for all kinds of descriptions of agroalimentaire - it generally is translated as agri-food.


    Reference: http://agr.gc.ca
xxxPRen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retail food industry


Explanation:
Or even just "food industry" since food is generally for retail. This answer is, of course, only valid if the context is referring to the sector rather than the products themselves.

xxxACOZ
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4