KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

le chaud et froid de fraise au cherry Marnier

English translation: strawberry chaudfroid with Cherry Marnier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le chaud et froid de fraise au cherry Marnier
English translation:strawberry chaudfroid with Cherry Marnier
Entered by: Charlotte Allen

21:58 Dec 9, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
French term or phrase: le chaud et froid de fraise au cherry Marnier
Le chaud et froid de fraise au cherry Marnier

Something to do with food and drink. This sentence appears completely on its own. The text lists menu items, wines and other facts/information about restaurants.
I have no idea what this phrase means. Something to do with the drink cherry Marnier but I don't understand anything else.

Could anyone help please?
xxxCateA
strawberry chaudfroid with cherry Grand Marnier
Explanation:
Just my take on it, and a couple of references to delicious-looking similar recipes!
Selected response from:

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Than you. I agree with MoiraB that your version sounds the most authentic...and appetising.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Strawberries served (or topped) with Grand marnierAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +1hot and cold strawberry and Cherry Marnier dessertDr Sue Levy
3 +1strawberry chaudfroid with cherry Grand Marnier
Charlotte Allen
3 +1Chaud-froid of strawberries in Cherry MarnierIan Burley
2hot and cold strawberries with Marnier sherry
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hot and cold strawberries with Marnier sherry


Explanation:
or something like that -
is it Grand Marnier by any chance, which is a sherry?

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it's Cherry Marnier, not Grand Marnier (a liqueur not a sherry!! and which would never ever be translated in English). otherwise we need much more info to be able to answer with any accuracy
17 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hot and cold strawberry and Cherry Marnier dessert


Explanation:
or hot and cold dessert of strawberries and Cherry Marnier liqueur

chaud froid simply means that a warm element is served with a cold one. Could be warm soufflé with ice cream for example.

Without any more info you'll just have to be non-specific - at least you know the two most improtant ingredients!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-12-09 22:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*important*

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MoiraB: BUT, prefer your 2nd version (has descriptive function cf Charlotte's more 'gastronomic' version). 1st option sounds like it's a mixture of hot and cold strawberries, which is unlikely. Hot=probably strawbs, cold=probably ice cream or liqueur itself.
9 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chaud-froid of strawberries in Cherry Marnier


Explanation:
Alan Davidson's "The Oxford Companion to Food" defines chaud-froid as designating dishes that are covered with a thick sauce while hot, then chilled and served cold. I have often seen chicken served this way at French buffets but have never come across the method used with fruit, which is why my confidence level is only medium.

Ian Burley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Bendavid
10 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Strawberries served (or topped) with Grand marnier


Explanation:
I often serve it for dessert at dinner parties. You put sugar on the strawberries and pour grand marnier over them. So you get slightly orangey flavoured strawberries. Quite delicious. The "chaud et froid" just means the taste sensation of mixing strawberries and grand marnier.
However I would not try to flambée it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2004-12-09 23:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay! I just found it. Cherry marnier is a cherry liqueur made from dalmation cherries and famous for it\'s outstanding flavour. So it\'s strawbs with cherry liqueur. And yes, why not heat the liqueur to bring out even more flavour!!! Do try it and let us know. Sounds yummy.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it's Cherry Marnier, not Grand Marnier and I doubt that the chaud et froid is meaningless.
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strawberry chaudfroid with cherry Grand Marnier


Explanation:
Just my take on it, and a couple of references to delicious-looking similar recipes!


    Reference: http://www.isaveurs.com/ref/dessert_gratin_de_fraises_en_cha...
    Reference: http://antioche.lip6.fr/portier/0509.html#Desserts_Fruits_Ch...
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Than you. I agree with MoiraB that your version sounds the most authentic...and appetising.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MoiraB: Sould be Cherry Marnier. Seems most authentically 'gastronomic'-sounding version. In most recipes I've seen strawbs are warmed and the coldness comes from ice cream http://www.pafoo.net/recettes/chaudfroidfraise.txt - perhaps just not mentioned here
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Moira.