KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

Pomme de ris de veau laquée à la manzana.

English translation: Veal sweetbread in a manzana flavored glaze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Paume de ris de veau laquée à la manzana.
English translation:Veal sweetbread in a manzana flavored glaze
Entered by: roneill

00:30 Dec 10, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
French term or phrase: Pomme de ris de veau laquée à la manzana.
In a text that is all about food (and that is therefore making me hungry), I am also having trouble understanding what this dish is:

Pomme de ris de veau laquée a la manzana.

Here is the paragraph containing that phrase (right at the end of the paragraph):

Dans la salle à manger trône un magnifique buffet de Majorelle de style art nouveau, et c'est là que vous pourrez déguster la cuisine gastronomique de Patrick Fréchin, pleine de saveurs, préparée uniquement avec des produits frais. Il vous proposera au fil des saisons ses spécialités telles que le lobe de foie gras de canard poché à l'arabica. Croustillants de Langoustines à la diable. Pomme de ris de veau laquée à la manzana.

So far I have:

'veal sweetbread' for 'ris de veau' but I am not sure how the 'pomme' fits in. I did find ONE site on google that translated 'pomme de ris de veau' as 'veal sweetbread' but I am not completely convinced that the 'pomme' means nothing.
I don't understand 'laquée' AT ALL, but I do know that manzana is Spanish for apple. 'Covered in apple sauce' perhaps, as a completely wild guess.

Thanks in advance for any help.
xxxCateA
Paumes de ris de veau
Explanation:
Could it be that the chef misspelt paume as pomme?

Take a look at this site

Ingrédients : pour 4 personnes. 4 paumes de ris de veau. 3 échalotes. 500 g de cèpes. 500 g de girolles. 25 cl de fond de veau. Graisse de canard. ...
http://www.onestbien.com/data/tdl12.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2004-12-10 02:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"à la manzana\" refers to a liqueur used in the sauce or glaze.

http://www.manzana-verde.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2004-12-10 02:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le Sablé Breton aux pommes caramélisées, coulis à la Manzana Verde. * La Crème renversée à la pistache et à la noix de coco, petit sablé \"diamant\". ...
http://www.coquibus.com/carte.aspx
Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Paumes de ris de veau
roneill
4 +1caramelized veal sweetbreads à la manzana / with apples
francofille
3glazed?
Paul Kozelka
3apples with calf sweetbread perfurmed with manzana
DocteurPC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pomme de ris de veau laquée à la manzana.
apples with calf sweetbread perfurmed with manzana


Explanation:
I'm not 100% sure that the pomme is apple

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pomme de ris de veau laquée à la manzana.
glazed?


Explanation:
Since "laqué" literally is 'lacquered', this might be a glaze type of sauce....apple glaze, thus lighter than what we normally think of as 'apple sauce'. (My French cookbook also does them in a madeira sauce.) As far as the pomme goes, doesn't seem like it would be either an apple or a potato, so may be just part of the veal sweetbreads name, as you indicate.

Paul Kozelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pomme de ris de veau laquée à la manzana.
caramelized veal sweetbreads à la manzana / with apples


Explanation:
My instinct for "caramelized" (laquee) is confirmed by the site I reference below. Otherwise, not sure why the "a la manzana" was used except perhaps as we say pie "a la mode" (which doesn't actually mean much in French) so I would suggest either translating it literally as "with apples" or leaving the chic Spanish term in...


    Reference: http://www.lefrancaisrestaurant.com/menu.html
francofille
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Bendavid
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pomme de ris de veau laquée à la manzana.
Paumes de ris de veau


Explanation:
Could it be that the chef misspelt paume as pomme?

Take a look at this site

Ingrédients : pour 4 personnes. 4 paumes de ris de veau. 3 échalotes. 500 g de cèpes. 500 g de girolles. 25 cl de fond de veau. Graisse de canard. ...
http://www.onestbien.com/data/tdl12.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2004-12-10 02:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"à la manzana\" refers to a liqueur used in the sauce or glaze.

http://www.manzana-verde.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2004-12-10 02:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le Sablé Breton aux pommes caramélisées, coulis à la Manzana Verde. * La Crème renversée à la pistache et à la noix de coco, petit sablé \"diamant\". ...
http://www.coquibus.com/carte.aspx


    Reference: http://www.chefsimon.com/rivo.htm
roneill
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: I think you've discovered the "pomme secret"
1 hr
  -> Thank you! The wonders of Google!

agree  Ian Burley: Manzana is a basque apple liqueur
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  French Foodie: I think you're right about the paume, and the liqueur, which would be used as a glaze. Bravo!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mara.

agree  francofille: nice research :)
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks!