KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

Savarin à l'absinthe,

English translation: absinthe savarin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Savarin à l'absinthe,
English translation:absinthe savarin
Entered by: xxxCateA

07:41 Dec 10, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
French term or phrase: Savarin à l'absinthe,
Savarin à l'absinthe

This is some type of dish but I have no idea whether it is a main course, dessert or side dish.

Il vous proposera au fil des saisons ses spécialités telles que le lobe de foie gras de canard poché à l'arabica. Croustillants de Langoustines à la diable. Pomme de ris de veau laquée à la manzana. Savarin à l'absinthe, crème d'amande et sablé breton...

Can anyone help please?
xxxCateA
absinthe savarin
Explanation:
Savarin is a known culinary term in English. In fact true savarin is made from yeast dough and is not really a cake.

Absinthe can be written with or without the final 'e'.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10absinthe savarinDr Sue Levy
4 +2Absinthe cake
Fanny Thuiller
4 +1Savarin à l'absintheMoiraB


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Savarin à l'absinthe,
Absinthe cake


Explanation:
Savarin is usually a cake with rum (rum baba).
Here, I think the rum is replace with 'absinthe'
Definitely a desert.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-10 07:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe more absinthe pudding?

Fanny Thuiller
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lindaellen: I agree with your definition, but "pudding" is too mundane, and a savarin is made from sponge cake soaked in rum (usually)
20 mins
  -> You're right. Maybe Absinthe sponge cake? Or Absinthe baba?

agree  Charlotte Allen: Absinthe savarin would work fine
35 mins
  -> Merci - Je ne savais pas que 'savarin' pouvait se dire en anglais. (on apprend des choses tous les jours!) Merci.

agree  Simon Mountifield: I agree with Charlotte - in one of my trusty Gary Rhodes cookbooks, there's actually a recipe for a savarin. If the term's good enough for him, it's good enough for me. Obviously, the absinthe is the alcohol used in the syrup that soaks into the savarin
39 mins
  -> Thank you

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Savarin à l'absinthe,
absinthe savarin


Explanation:
Savarin is a known culinary term in English. In fact true savarin is made from yeast dough and is not really a cake.

Absinthe can be written with or without the final 'e'.

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mountifield: Yes - same comment as for Fanny. Is it lunchtime yet? :-)
2 mins
  -> Thanks - haven't had breakfast yet :-)

agree  Sara Freitas
6 mins
  -> thanks Sara :-)

agree  French Foodie: yes, savarin is just fine in English.
34 mins
  -> thanks Mara :-)

agree  Charlotte Allen: Yes - savarin is a dough-shaped ring, soaked in alcohol and baked in a special savarin mould, then often filled with cream and fruit. Mmmmmmmm.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Charlotte (that's another dessert!)... er, ring-shaped, baked first then soaked. The diet starts tomorrow :-D

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs

agree  Orla Ryan
5 hrs

agree  roneill
5 hrs
  -> thanks folks :-)

agree  DocteurPC: Savarin was a famous chef so you would not translate his name
1 day10 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Savarin à l'absinthe,
Savarin à l'absinthe


Explanation:
Think I'd be tempted to leave it as is. Savarin is a fairly well-known dessert, usually soaked in rum, but for the unitiated you could add an explanation between brackets (absinth-flavoured sponge cake OR yeast cake). Note no 'e' in English on absinth. You can even buy Savarin moulds to get the traditional ring shape

This French food glossary might be useful for future reference:
savarin: yeast-leavened cake shaped like a ring, soaked in sweet syrup
http://www.slowtrav.com/france/restaurants/french-food-gloss...

Also this one (Canadian):
SAVARIN A large rum-soaked yeast cake baked in a ring mold and filled with pastry cream, creme chantilly or fresh fruit.
http://www.breadworld.com/canada/tips/glossary/glossary_body...


    Reference: http://www.slowtrav.com/france/restaurants/french-food-gloss...
    Reference: http://www.breadworld.com/canada/tips/glossary/glossary_body...
MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: nice references
5 hrs