KudoZ home » French to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

gros bois/bois moyens/petits bois

English translation: large/medium/small diameter wood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gros bois/bois moyens/petits bois
English translation:large/medium/small diameter wood
Entered by: Mark Nathan

20:12 Aug 29, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Forest management
French term or phrase: gros bois/bois moyens/petits bois
La parcelle visitée fait partie du réseau AFI (Association Futaie Irrégulière). Sa contenance est de 12 hectares. Le peuplement de hêtraie-chênaie irrégulière (jardinée) est fortement capitalisé en gros bois et très pauvre en bois moyens et petits bois.

From a text about forest management in Belgium. There is no problem understanding the sense of these terms. The difficulty is finding their correct equivalent - I am not having any luck finding any good forestry sites.
Mark Nathan
France
large/medium/small diameter wood
Explanation:
The first and the last of the trilogy get a good number of hits, but there is not a lot for "medium diameter".

I give below my "stream-of-googling" results.

Referred to as large/medium/small trees in:
www.selectfor.com/articles/Oak ash CCF Project Part 2.pdf

For dimensions:
classes de diamètre ont été distinguées : petit bois (PB, moins de 30 cm), bois moyen (BM,. entre 30 et 60 cm), gros bois (GB, de 60 à 90 cm) et très gros ...
biomserv.univ-lyon1.fr/txtdoc/THESES/TRAISSAC/TheseTRAS.pdf

However, the English terms used above refer to heights rather than diameters:
Small trees (to 25'), 6' to 10', 5' to 8'. Medium trees (25'-50'), 10' to 15', 8' to 12'. Large trees (50'+), 15' to 20', 10' to 15' ...
www.lpb.org/programs/forest/plantguide.html

SMALL TREES 30' or less, MEDIUM TREES 30-70', LARGE TREES 70' or more. Blue Beech Crabapple * Dogwood * Eastern Red Cedar Flowering Plum Hawthorn Hornbeam ...
www.state.tn.us/agriculture/forestry/storm/selecting.html


But, diameter also comes into it:
The best watering method depends upon whether you have a small (1-7” diameter), medium (8-15” diameter) or large sized (16”+ diameter) tree.
http://www.coopext.colostate.edu/4DMG/Trees/caring.htm

"Providing a cost effective way to transport small-diameter wood enables small business to take on the thinning projects that do not interest larger ...
www.srs.fs.usda.gov/newsroom/newsrelease/2003/nr_2003-04-16...
Cordwood: Small diameter wood suitable for pulp, chips, or firewood but not for sawlogs. Core Drilling: The process by which a cylindrical sample of rock ...
fwie.fw.vt.edu/rhgiles/appendices/glossc.htm

Medium diameter: wood diameter is 16–28 cm. Table 12. Probability–likelihood ratio of timber age generated with respect to landslide. occurrence. ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/index/BVK6CNWEL0V0Q03B.pdf

Domestic supply of large diameter wood is limited -> imports of. large diameter wood needed from other countries. Introduction of new technology for ...
www.cintrafor.org/CONFERENCE_TAB/China Conf 2006/Chan 2006....

Standing volume of large diameter wood during the last half of the plan; Harvested volume of large diameter wood during the last half of the plan ...
silvae.cfr.washington.edu/satsop-plan/objectives/satsopcommodities.html

Only two varieties here:
Sawlog (large diameter wood) is and will remain for the foreseeable future the most profitable product that a farm forest can produce. Sawlog can be produced quicker by carrying out thinning. Large volumes of pulpwood (smaller diameter wood) are produced in earlier thinnings. Local energy wood markets need this pulpwood and will make these thinnings more financially viable, particularly for smaller plantations.
http://www.teagasc.ie/publications/2006/20060703.htm

"Timber harvesting removes the relatively large diameter wood that can be converted into wood products, but leaves behind the small material, ...
www.landscouncil.org/wildfire/wildfire.htm
Clear, strong, large diameter wood will provide the widest range of future options. This group felt that management practices designed to produce this type ...
www.fpl.fs.fed.us/documnts/pdf2000/zabor00a.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-08-29 21:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just fancied my chances finding something with "calibre", to no avail, but did come up with this:

Forest managers and scientists classify the size of trees by measuring tree diameter 4.5 feet (1.37 m) above the ground. This is the breast height of an average man, hence, the term diameter at breast height, or DBH. Based on diameter measurements, trees can be classified into the following size categories:

Tree Size Categories Based on DBH
Regeneration <3 inches <7.5 cm
Sapling/poles 1-9 inches 2.5-24 cm
Small trees 10-14 inches 25-37 cm
Medium trees 15-19 inches 38-49 cm
Large trees 20-29 inches 50-75 cm
Giant trees >29 inches >75 cm
http://cse.pdx.edu/forest/forest_class_size.htm

This does not sit well with the above, however:
petit bois (PB, moins de 30 cm), bois moyen (BM,. entre 30 et 60 cm), gros bois (GB, de 60 à 90 cm) et très gros ...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
And thanks to Francis too, that was a useful glossary, but what I really needed was recognized English equivalent terms.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4these are not tree size classesFrancis Marche
3 +1large/medium/small diameter woodxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
large/medium/small diameter wood


Explanation:
The first and the last of the trilogy get a good number of hits, but there is not a lot for "medium diameter".

I give below my "stream-of-googling" results.

Referred to as large/medium/small trees in:
www.selectfor.com/articles/Oak ash CCF Project Part 2.pdf

For dimensions:
classes de diamètre ont été distinguées : petit bois (PB, moins de 30 cm), bois moyen (BM,. entre 30 et 60 cm), gros bois (GB, de 60 à 90 cm) et très gros ...
biomserv.univ-lyon1.fr/txtdoc/THESES/TRAISSAC/TheseTRAS.pdf

However, the English terms used above refer to heights rather than diameters:
Small trees (to 25'), 6' to 10', 5' to 8'. Medium trees (25'-50'), 10' to 15', 8' to 12'. Large trees (50'+), 15' to 20', 10' to 15' ...
www.lpb.org/programs/forest/plantguide.html

SMALL TREES 30' or less, MEDIUM TREES 30-70', LARGE TREES 70' or more. Blue Beech Crabapple * Dogwood * Eastern Red Cedar Flowering Plum Hawthorn Hornbeam ...
www.state.tn.us/agriculture/forestry/storm/selecting.html


But, diameter also comes into it:
The best watering method depends upon whether you have a small (1-7” diameter), medium (8-15” diameter) or large sized (16”+ diameter) tree.
http://www.coopext.colostate.edu/4DMG/Trees/caring.htm

"Providing a cost effective way to transport small-diameter wood enables small business to take on the thinning projects that do not interest larger ...
www.srs.fs.usda.gov/newsroom/newsrelease/2003/nr_2003-04-16...
Cordwood: Small diameter wood suitable for pulp, chips, or firewood but not for sawlogs. Core Drilling: The process by which a cylindrical sample of rock ...
fwie.fw.vt.edu/rhgiles/appendices/glossc.htm

Medium diameter: wood diameter is 16–28 cm. Table 12. Probability–likelihood ratio of timber age generated with respect to landslide. occurrence. ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/index/BVK6CNWEL0V0Q03B.pdf

Domestic supply of large diameter wood is limited -> imports of. large diameter wood needed from other countries. Introduction of new technology for ...
www.cintrafor.org/CONFERENCE_TAB/China Conf 2006/Chan 2006....

Standing volume of large diameter wood during the last half of the plan; Harvested volume of large diameter wood during the last half of the plan ...
silvae.cfr.washington.edu/satsop-plan/objectives/satsopcommodities.html

Only two varieties here:
Sawlog (large diameter wood) is and will remain for the foreseeable future the most profitable product that a farm forest can produce. Sawlog can be produced quicker by carrying out thinning. Large volumes of pulpwood (smaller diameter wood) are produced in earlier thinnings. Local energy wood markets need this pulpwood and will make these thinnings more financially viable, particularly for smaller plantations.
http://www.teagasc.ie/publications/2006/20060703.htm

"Timber harvesting removes the relatively large diameter wood that can be converted into wood products, but leaves behind the small material, ...
www.landscouncil.org/wildfire/wildfire.htm
Clear, strong, large diameter wood will provide the widest range of future options. This group felt that management practices designed to produce this type ...
www.fpl.fs.fed.us/documnts/pdf2000/zabor00a.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-08-29 21:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just fancied my chances finding something with "calibre", to no avail, but did come up with this:

Forest managers and scientists classify the size of trees by measuring tree diameter 4.5 feet (1.37 m) above the ground. This is the breast height of an average man, hence, the term diameter at breast height, or DBH. Based on diameter measurements, trees can be classified into the following size categories:

Tree Size Categories Based on DBH
Regeneration <3 inches <7.5 cm
Sapling/poles 1-9 inches 2.5-24 cm
Small trees 10-14 inches 25-37 cm
Medium trees 15-19 inches 38-49 cm
Large trees 20-29 inches 50-75 cm
Giant trees >29 inches >75 cm
http://cse.pdx.edu/forest/forest_class_size.htm

This does not sit well with the above, however:
petit bois (PB, moins de 30 cm), bois moyen (BM,. entre 30 et 60 cm), gros bois (GB, de 60 à 90 cm) et très gros ...


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
And thanks to Francis too, that was a useful glossary, but what I really needed was recognized English equivalent terms.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Gaia MA: Use the word "timber" rather than wood. I recommend JWA Newhouse 1974 A Handbook of Forestry and Woodland Terms (ENG-FR-ENG)
8 hrs
  -> I tried searching with "timber", but just plain "wood" appears to be what the spcialists say (some of them, anyway). "Timber" does sound more technical though (but only to untechnical ears, maybe). Hug a kauri tree for me please!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
these are not tree size classes


Explanation:
Go to this web page where you'll find how a tree is stratified in three sections by foresters assessing its timber potentials:

http://www.boisenergie.ifn.fr/lexique.php

The lower section of the stem is called "bille de pied" in French and for timber exploitation purposes is the butt log containing the "bois fort commercial", i.e. the tree section containing the highest timber volume.

The upper section of the tree stem (up to the collar) is "petit bois", and the reason why it is called so is self-explanatory.

The crown contains the "menu bois" yielding smaller diameter logs.

In this particular stand ("a futaie jardinée"), silvicultural work and thinning operations were conducted in a way that would promote timber yields in "gros bois" (i.e. larger diametre classes from lower stem sections) in all or most of all tree age classes, and only small quantities of "petit bois" from upper tree strata.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-08-30 13:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that this nomenclature (cf. the web link) is from the official French Forest Inventory website. (Inventaire forestier national, IFN).

Francis Marche
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28