KudoZ home » French to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Travail sur cordes

English translation: use of logging ropes


18:21 Feb 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
French term or phrase: Travail sur cordes
Hello Prozians,

In a list of services, this phrase is listed as one: "Grimpeur élagueur et travail sur cordes."

I've thought of just saying "tree maintenance," but am at a loss for ideas on how to express the "travail sur cordes" bit.

Thanks to all, and this is going to be a quick one because I've got to hand it over tonight...
Veronica Coquard
France
English translation:use of logging ropes
Explanation:
you could also try "rope logging" (a logged limb is secured with a rope and lslowly owered to the ground, etc.)
Selected response from:

Francis Marche
France
Grading comment
Sounds good. Sorry to close so quickly. I should have used the new option but wanted to give some Kudos for your trouble. Thanks and have a good weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1and the problem is?xxxBourth
3use of logging ropesFrancis Marche


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
use of logging ropes


Explanation:
you could also try "rope logging" (a logged limb is secured with a rope and lslowly owered to the ground, etc.)

Francis Marche
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Sounds good. Sorry to close so quickly. I should have used the new option but wanted to give some Kudos for your trouble. Thanks and have a good weekend!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and the problem is?


Explanation:
Rope work. In this case it refers to the person's remunerated work, involving the use of ropes, as well as to the use of ropes in its own right. Thus an amateur mountain climber will know about rope work, without it being his work.

Arborists are tree care experts who devote their attention to individual trees rather than tracts of timber. To an arborist, rope work, safety practices and ...
www.mdc.mo.gov/conmag/2001/06/20.htm

Ernie became “bush-boss” for the Rubicon Lumber & Tramway Company, and specialised in rope-work for winches. Where steep terrain was encountered, a useful method of rigging the wire ropes for the winch was to put them up a tall tree. This tended to raise the nose of the log off the ground, clearing obstructions on the ground more easily. This technique was called “high-lead snigging”.
To get the bull and gin-wheels up the tree, a specialist “high-climber” was used. This was one of the many skills mastered by Ernie Le Brun, and his climbing gear is on display today at the ATT. Special spurs were attached to the climber’s feet. These projected on the inside of his legs below his boots and were dug into the tree to obtain a foothold. A wide leather belt and a rope around the tree allowed the climber to keep his balance. This was slow, difficult and dangerous work, especially if the top of the tree had to be cut off to get the rigging high enough.
http://www.alexandratramway.org.au/logging_equipment/sawmill...

And the following Sunday, we returned to offer trainings on tree climbing, rope work, and safety. Students and community members were excited to learn new ...
understory.ran.org/page/3/

The better shape you are in, the easier the races are on you. We do a lot of biking and running. In the summer, we get out on the Mississippi and Rock rivers to paddle. We practice rope work on trees in the park and off bridges and the back side of bleachers
http://www.qcwinc.com/articles/2005/01/24/spotlight/doc41f53...


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Gaia MA
20 hrs