KudoZ home » French to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

une bonne articulation des vocations

English translation: proper coordination (or structuring) of the various functions


15:19 Mar 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Forestry / Wood / Timber / participatory zoning
French term or phrase: une bonne articulation des vocations
This passage is about participatory zoning as a tool for land-use planning. Here is a bit of it:

"Ce plan d’affectation permettra une meilleure gestion des ressources naturelles, la prévention des conflits éventuels par rapport à l’utilisation des terres et contribuera à la lutte contre la pauvreté. Cette planification tient compte et intègre les besoins et les attentes des différentes parties prenantes : la société civile, le gouvernement, le secteur privé, les acteurs de la conservation. Ce zonage participatif – d’abord un exercice indicatif – crée un cadre dans lequel peuvent se dérouler des phases expérimentales et participatives des approches innovatrices pour le pays, telles que les usages non extractifs ou la foresterie communautaire. De ce cadre est attendue ***une bonne articulation des vocations*** dans un contexte global afin de parvenir à un meilleur impact sur la réduction de la pauvreté et une gestion durable de la biodiversité."

The country concerned is in Africa, but the author is from an NGO, and may be from anywhere.
Richard Benham
France
English translation:proper coordination (or structuring) of the various functions
Explanation:
is a suggestion.
vocations = orientations is another possibility
Selected response from:

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Grading comment
The trouble is it could mean just about anything. It wasn't even possible to try to figure out the author's idiolect, because the document was a series of abstracts by different authors. In the end, I went with something very like this. So you get the points.

Thanks to everyone who contributed to the discussion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to clearly identify the relative potentials of each localityFrancis Marche
3 +1proper coordination (or structuring) of the various functions
Debbie Tacium Ladry
3(a good degree of) integration of the different activitiesNajib Aloui
3(striking) a good balance to achieve the desired end resultsAlain Pommet
2a sound structured link between the various targetsiol


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proper coordination (or structuring) of the various functions


Explanation:
is a suggestion.
vocations = orientations is another possibility

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The trouble is it could mean just about anything. It wasn't even possible to try to figure out the author's idiolect, because the document was a series of abstracts by different authors. In the end, I went with something very like this. So you get the points.

Thanks to everyone who contributed to the discussion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Aims for "vocations" might work too.
4 hrs
  -> thank you Emma - yes, aims is good too :-)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a sound structured link between the various targets


Explanation:
En encadrant la répartition des terres et en leur affectant une vocation bien précise selon les besoins de chacun des acteurs impliqués dans ce projet, , on espère réduire les conflits, la pauvreté et encourager la bio-diversité....but..I am not sure that "targets" is really what is meant here...perhaps "expectations" should be better....that is if I have got the meaning...

iol
France
Native speaker of: French

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(striking) a good balance to achieve the desired end results


Explanation:
Another suggestion. I interpret 'articulation' as being the presence of each 'vocation' and how they rub along together and are taken into account. For 'vocation', I take it to mean each land-use aim - farming, bio-diversity. Interesting question.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to clearly identify the relative potentials of each locality


Explanation:
Each locality has its own "vocation", which means its typical forest potentials or agricultural potentials, etc. The zoning exercise will apportion to each area its prime potentials. In a participatory planning context "articulation des vocations" means to clearly define and map out the local potentials. A given forest area may have stronger potentials for non-timber forest product harvesting or a form of agroforestry and/or community forestry, while another may be more suited for an industrial or intensive form of logging activities, etc. and another one may have stronger conservation potentials

A holistic approach is expected when identifying the relative potentials, hence "dans un contexte global" (taking into account biodiversity values, local farming needs, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2007-03-20 21:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La vocation forestière d'une région (a standard phrase in French) means the forest(ry) potentials or capabilities of a particular area.

Relative land-use potentials or "Relative and-use capabilities" could also fit in here.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2007-03-20 21:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Relative Land-use capabilities" (sorry)

Francis Marche
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(a good degree of) integration of the different activities


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-23 09:42:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

the use of "functions" implies a pre- existing system, a pre-existing machinery in which all the activities are there only as parts, as organs to perform for the sake of something that's beyond them ....There is no system here , there are economic potentials being actualized...Are forestry or fishery functions? Functions of what? The goal stated here is to achieve mutually beneficial links between the different economic "vocations" , potentials , activities....

Najib Aloui
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench