KudoZ home » French to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

revolution

English translation: rotation


10:44 Oct 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber / forestry
French term or phrase: revolution
Il est entendu qu'a partir de la deuxieme revolution des peuplements, une partie des travaux sera realise sur des superficies deja sous amenagement forestier intensiv.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:rotation
Explanation:
Sounds as if we're talking about something like crop rotation, only for trees, buf if the land in question is "déjà sous aménagement forestier intensive", I don't see how this can be the case.

What does "peuplements" refer to? Plants, nomadic people .... ?
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1crop rotationCaroline GALLAY
2rotationxxxBourth


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rotation


Explanation:
Sounds as if we're talking about something like crop rotation, only for trees, buf if the land in question is "déjà sous aménagement forestier intensive", I don't see how this can be the case.

What does "peuplements" refer to? Plants, nomadic people .... ?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crop rotation


Explanation:
What is crop rotation? Crop rotation is a regular schedule of planting in which crops are planted in different parts of the garden each year. Basically, it is the practice of not planting the same veggies in the same spot two years running.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-10-28 11:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also say rotation planting

Caroline GALLAY
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hungary GMK
3 days3 hrs