KudoZ home » French to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

mise en défens

English translation: put in prohibition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise en défens
English translation:put in prohibition
Entered by: Jean Claude Aciman

08:58 Apr 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
French term or phrase: mise en défens
D’autre part, le travail de cartographie mérite d’être approfondi notamment pour intégrer les zones de fortes pentes, sur lesquelles l’exploitation n’est pas possible et actuellement mise en défens par l’entreprise.
Mary-Ann Marque
France
put in prohibition
Explanation:
'défends' (also written 'défens') in french means that something has been forbidden to do by someone.
Selected response from:

Jean Claude Aciman
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1definitionxxxBourth
4excluded/protected
Ben Gaia MA
4forbidden
fourth
5 -1put in prohibition
Jean Claude Aciman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
definition


Explanation:
défends, defend, défens (1119) Sylv. 1. Interdiction de pacage dans un bois. 2. Interdiction faite au propriétaire d'un bois d'y faire une coupe.
[Larousse Lexis]

(pacage = grazing)

Don't know the forestry term for it, but simply "prohibited" (l’exploitation n’est pas possible et actuellement prohibée par l’entreprise) should get you out of the woods.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-07 09:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forest area closed to grazing animals. Défense ou mise en défens (F). CLOSED FOREST AREAS are put in place to protect young trees from grazing animals. ...
www.fao.org/DOCREP/005/X2038E/x2038e0b.htm

HOWEVER: closed forest A forest with a TREE CANOPY COVERAGE of 60 to 100%. (See closed canopy.)
tapseis.anl.gov/glossacro/dsp_wordpopup.cfm?word_id=523

Problems arisen from classification of FELLING-PROHIBITED FOREST LAND and. dense forest land. The forest land where felling is prohibited at present is ...
www.iges.or.jp/en/fc/phase1/2ws-1-Laos.pdf

The main project involved conducting baseline biodiversity surveys in GAZETTED FOREST areas (areas OF PROHIBITED FOREST EXPLOITATION activities), ...
www.frontier.ac.uk/index.php?l1=36&l2=49&l3=81

Parts of the forest were set aside for the future as hutan larangan (PROHIBITED FOREST). Cultivated land belonged to whoever cleared it first. ...
www.gn.apc.org/dte/61FOR.HTM

of governmental regulation, passed the so-called salvage logging rider, which gave timber companies access to previously OUT-OF-BOUNDS FOREST areas. ...
www.grist.org/advice/books/2000/04/19/index.html


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forbidden


Explanation:
sic

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: Forbidden Forest? Who's been reading Harry Potter then.
1 hr
  -> Not the FOREST. ACCESS!! (Dear me)The company itself has forbidden access. Too dangerous. Who Harry Potter?

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
put in prohibition


Explanation:
'défends' (also written 'défens') in french means that something has been forbidden to do by someone.

Jean Claude Aciman
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ben Gaia MA: Sorry but you cannot say this in English, you can say 'prohibited' but protected or excluded from production would be better syntax.
10 days

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excluded/protected


Explanation:
excluded from production/protected from logging

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8