KudoZ home » French to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

débuscage

English translation: Debusquage = Forwarding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:débuscage
English translation:Debusquage = Forwarding
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

14:31 Apr 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
French term or phrase: débuscage
- les Bulldozer D7 (engins à chenilles) sont plus voués au débuscage parce que plus puissants et plus résistants, et minimisant les risques de tassements des sols ,
Mary-Ann Marque
France
Debusquage = Forwarding
Explanation:
According to the GDT from Quebec it means:
Domaine(s) : - forestry
tree hauling


English


forwarding
Équivalent(s) français débardage par portage



Définition :
Transport trees or parts of trees by carrying.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-07 14:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When not done by a bulldozer it is called Skidding, again the GDT.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-07 14:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you should use tree hauling, because the reader might not undertand profesional terms!!
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Debusquage = Forwarding
Gad Kohenov
4extractionxxxBourth
3 +1hauling wood out
Kate Hudson
4scrub clearing
Ben Gaia MA
3 -1déforestation
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
déforestation


Explanation:
en italien disboscare

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Colin Rowe: This forestry operation involves the removal of individual felled logs, not widescale deforestation
5 mins
  -> my mistake!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hauling wood out


Explanation:
Le débardage consiste à prendre en charge les arbres (entiers ou sous forme de billons) depuis le lieu de coupe jusqu’à l’aire de dépôt. Dans certaines situations, il s'effectue en deux temps et on distingue alors le débuscage et la vidange.

you'll need to work around to fit this into the sentence but that is what
it means. See below literally 'driving out of the forest"

La première étape, le débuscage, consiste à tirer le tronc jusqu'à la piste ou jusqu'au câble porteur. Cette étape n'a pas toujours lieu en Europe, mais elle est quasiment systématique en Afrique. Dans les forêts tropicales, on utilise pour la réaliser des machines du type bulldozer Caterpillar D7G. Ensuite, la vidange, consistera à amener la grume jusqu'à un lieu accessible aux camions.http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exploitation_Forestière



Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruon
62 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Debusquage = Forwarding


Explanation:
According to the GDT from Quebec it means:
Domaine(s) : - forestry
tree hauling


English


forwarding
Équivalent(s) français débardage par portage



Définition :
Transport trees or parts of trees by carrying.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-07 14:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When not done by a bulldozer it is called Skidding, again the GDT.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-07 14:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you should use tree hauling, because the reader might not undertand profesional terms!!

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forwarder
1 min
  -> Thanks. Forwarder and a D7 are quite different from what I see in wikipedia.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extraction


Explanation:
"extraction" refers to removal of logs from the place where they were felled to the place where they can be loaded onto a truck. Depending on your text, that may be sufficient.

If you need to break the operation down into two phases, then maybe "skidding" (or "snigging") and "forwarding" will do the trick.

http://www.fao.org/docrep/x0595E/x0595e04.htm

Glossary: www.fao.org/docrep/v6530e/v6530e12.htm

The FIRST OPERATION is EXTRACTION in the forest or the SKIDDING AND. HAULING FROM THE FELLING SITE TO A COLLECTING POINT, called a 'cold deck' or 'skidway*, the SECOND OPERATION being the MAIN HAUL from the collecting point to the final destination
forestry.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/10/1/88.pdf

Extraction includes FORWARDING, SKIDDING, SNIGGING, SHOVEL LOGGING AND CABLE ... In addition, these hazards increase the risk of other forest operations. ...
www.worksafe.vic.gov.au/.../Your Industry/Forestry/How to c...

TWO OF THE MAIN WAYS LOGS ARE MOVED FROM THE PLACE WHERE THE TREES ARE FELLED TO THE LOG LANDING are by the techniques of snigging and forwarding. SNIGGING refers to the pulling of logs, either partially or completely on the ground. FORWARDING refers to the use of a vehicle to carry the logs completely off the ground. Both processes require the use of heavy vehicles such as rubber tyred skidders, crawler tractors, or forwarders with tracks or wheels. [ ... ]
Forwarding The process of moving logs from the harvesting area by carrying them clear of the ground by use of mobile mechanical plant.
Snigging The process of pulling logs from the harvesting area by use of mobile mechanical plant, and supporting them entirely or partially on the ground http://www.workcover.nsw.gov.au/NR/rdonlyres/D3B9DDE3-F6E9-4...

I can well imagine that bulldozers might be used for skidding on the more difficult terrain far from a road, and forwarders for the rest of the journey, on easier terrain.


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scrub clearing


Explanation:
The bulldozer removes low growing bushes and scrub to facilitate replanting, or just to tidy up beneath established trees.
A D7 is a very big powerful machine but it can still be tripped up by a stump and flung down a mountainside by its own weight and power.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2008-04-09 18:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bulldozers can also be used to fell trees and haul them out as described above in "extraction".

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8