KudoZ home » French to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

abattage d'éclairage de route

English translation: felling trees to clear roads


16:12 Apr 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
French term or phrase: abattage d'éclairage de route
- Il est également noté que les abattages d’éclairage de route sont souvent faits selon une méthode très expéditive non sécurisée. Ce point a été pris en compte par WIJMA et la procédure d’ouverture de route précise que les abattages d’ouverture et d’éclairage doivent être faits selon la méthode EFI (un point du monitoring concerne le contrôle de cette exigence).
Mary-Ann Marque
France
English translation:felling trees to clear roads
Explanation:
Not 100% certain, but this would be my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-07 16:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or possibly "road clearance"
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2felling trees to clear roadsColin Rowe
4shadow fellingxxxBourth
3harvesting road cutting
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
felling trees to clear roads


Explanation:
Not 100% certain, but this would be my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-07 16:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or possibly "road clearance"

Example sentence(s):
  • The first step is felling trees to clear roads and skid sites.

    Reference: http://www.doc.govt.nz/upload/documents/parks-and-recreation...
Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Huber
39 mins

agree  Ben Gaia MA
2 days1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shadow felling


Explanation:
I really think you should look at this:

http://www.fao.org/docrep/x0595E/x0595e04.htm

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harvesting road cutting


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-04-08 09:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.com/index.cfm?PgNm=TCE&Pa...
http://www.dnr.state.md.us/forests/mbmp/mbmpfho8.html


Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench