KudoZ home » French to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

contrat de service

English translation: service contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrat de service
English translation:service contract
Entered by: margaret caulfield

15:43 Apr 23, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Forestry / Wood / Timber
French term or phrase: contrat de service
Ils ont rappelé que les liens entre XX et XY étaient de nature contractuelle dans le cadre d’un contrat de service, mais que XX était un organisme extérieur et totalement indépendant de XY.
Mary-Ann Marque
France
service contract
Explanation:
Why not?
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4service contractmargaret caulfield
4Agreement for Provision of Services
fourth
4service level agreement (SLA)xxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service level agreement (SLA)


Explanation:
Vous pouvez en trouver la définition à l'adresse ci-dessous.


    Reference: http://www.temesis.com/publications/article/contrats_fr.html...
xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
service contract


Explanation:
Why not?

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Enza

agree  Johannes Gleim: isn't it simple ?
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Johannes

agree  Yolanda Broad
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Yolanda

agree  writeaway: simple terms become less simple when they have to be translated into a foreign language.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, writeaway. I entirely agree!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agreement for Provision of Services


Explanation:
"Service Provision Agreement"
A fair choice
The SLA seems to be product of the 80's developed on Telecoms Operators and Info Technology. Whether this relates to cutting down trees I can only guess. The processes are fairly traditional

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway