KudoZ home » French to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

pointées

English translation: checked off


08:01 Apr 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
French term or phrase: pointées
Lorsque les grumes sont accueillies sur parc, elles sont pointées, cubées, reprises (élimination des culées les moins nettes, etc.).
Mary-Ann Marque
France
English translation:checked off
Explanation:
Unless it has a specific technical meaning, probably counted, "ticked off" against a list of the logs shipped from the forest, to make sure none fell off and killed anyone en route, as happens with logging trucks!

Given that the next step, "cubées" would appear to involve estimating the volume of wood in the log, I'd say it's nothing more technical than "checking off against a delivery slip".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4logged in
Hélène Treloar
3checked offxxxBourth


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
checked off


Explanation:
Unless it has a specific technical meaning, probably counted, "ticked off" against a list of the logs shipped from the forest, to make sure none fell off and killed anyone en route, as happens with logging trucks!

Given that the next step, "cubées" would appear to involve estimating the volume of wood in the log, I'd say it's nothing more technical than "checking off against a delivery slip".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logged in


Explanation:
From the context I found on the internet, it sounds more extensive then just checking against packing slip, there are various bits of information which must be entered in a log book.

Hélène Treloar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish