KudoZ home » French to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

plan de situation

English translation: location plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plan de situation
English translation:location plan
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

08:04 Sep 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
French term or phrase: plan de situation
• plan de situation des forêts (extrait de carte au 1:25000ème minimum)
Mary-Ann Marque
France
location plan
Explanation:
GDT
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1location plan
Narasimhan Raghavan
3large scale mapAlain Pommet


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
large scale map


Explanation:
large scale map showing location of the forests

Le plan de situation précise la position géographique de votre parcelle par rapport à des repères précis comme une église, un cours d'eau, la voie ferrée...
http://www.construiresamaison.com/types-plans/plan-de-situat...


Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
location plan


Explanation:
GDT


Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
7 mins
  -> Merci Swanda