KudoZ home » French to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

rondin (bois)

English translation: log


06:45 Apr 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber / use in papermaking
French term or phrase: rondin (bois)
I have two terms:
1) rondins de premières éclaircies
2) rondis de cime

Is there a particular technical term for "rondins"?
xxxCMJ_Trans
English translation:log
Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Raw Materials (Pulp and Paper)
Domaine(s)
  – Matières premières (Pâtes et
papier)
 
log Source

rondin Source MASC

EX – ... bark (which are not
suited for papermaking) must
be removed from the logs.
Source

EX – The logs are conveyed
for this purpose into huge,
horizontal drums that rotate
to remove the bark by
mechanical abrasion. Source

EX – [...] l'usine reçoit et
stocke le bois sous la forme
de rondins [...] Source

EX – Les rondins écorcés
sont pressés contre des
meules dans un courant d'eau
continu. Source
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
I don't suppose Gilles will mind if I say that the peer comments were the greatest help! Some of them deserve points but that I cannot do technically
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7log
GILOU
5boltGabrielle Leyden
4related termsxxxBourth
4timber
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
log


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Raw Materials (Pulp and Paper)
Domaine(s)
  – Matières premières (Pâtes et
papier)
 
log Source

rondin Source MASC

EX – ... bark (which are not
suited for papermaking) must
be removed from the logs.
Source

EX – The logs are conveyed
for this purpose into huge,
horizontal drums that rotate
to remove the bark by
mechanical abrasion. Source

EX – [...] l'usine reçoit et
stocke le bois sous la forme
de rondins [...] Source

EX – Les rondins écorcés
sont pressés contre des
meules dans un courant d'eau
continu. Source
Termium


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I don't suppose Gilles will mind if I say that the peer comments were the greatest help! Some of them deserve points but that I cannot do technically

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: For the asker, your specific terms are: debarked logs / treetop logs. http://www.inveresk.co.uk/mkfrpulp.htm I've just seen Tom's comment and am not sure about debarked after having seen his great link.
8 mins

agree  Dittelltranslat: Log is the right answer
9 mins

agree  moya: agree with Gayle
58 mins

agree  Calou
1 hr

agree  pascie: absolutely correct
1 hr

agree  Tom Bishop: Agree with "log". Not an expert, but not sure re Gayle's "debarked" My understanding is that "premières éclaircies" are first thinnings. http://nfdp.ccfm.org/silviterm/silvi_e/silvitermqtote.htm#fr...
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
related terms


Explanation:
My "Dict. trilingue des bois ronds et des bois sciés" by the CTBA does not give RONDIN. However, it does list:

log - bille - Crosscut portion of round timber.
butt log - bille de pied - Log produced from the larger end of the long pole
second log - surbille - Long produced from the long pole between the butt long and the top end log
top end log - dernière surbille - Log produced from the smaller end of a long pole.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Bishop: My bog-standard Larousse gives "rondin nm [bois]" as "round billet, log".
8 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timber


Explanation:
rondins de premières éclaircies & rondis de cime are generally known as "forest thinnings"



    Reference: http://www.paper.org.uk/info/process/timber.htm
    Reference: http://www.inveresk.co.uk/mkpfwood.htm.
Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bolt


Explanation:
"Tronc d'arbre de faible longueur. Ce terme désigne normalement les billes de bois qui ont été tronçonnées pour permettre leur chargement dans un défibreur."

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4