KudoZ home » French to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

réfrigérateur en position haute

English translation: eye-level refrigerator


12:13 Jul 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
French term or phrase: réfrigérateur en position haute
Il s'agit d'un réfrigérateur encastré dans une cuisine en position haute, c'est à dire à hauteur du visage, contrairement à la position basse, où l'appareil est posé par terre.
caro44
English translation:eye-level refrigerator
Explanation:
you have eye-level grills, etc. So why not?
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Perfect ! Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2eye-level refrigeratorxxxCMJ_Trans
4top-mount built-in refrigerator
Enza Longo
3refrigerator-above-the-freezer uniteileengreen
2high-level refrigerator
Tony M


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réfrigérateur en position haute
top-mount built-in refrigerator


Explanation:
Refrigerator - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe appliance is built in to your kitchen so that it looks like a normal cupboard. ... Eye level freezer refrigerator (or top mount). ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Refrigerator - 28k


Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  French Foodie: I really like your context with "eye-level". I always understood top-mount to simply mean the traditional fridge where the freezer is on top. I don't have room here, so I'll post what I found above/So could I! Asker will have to delve into it some more :)
19 mins
  -> but what I understand from the text, the refrigerator is on top this is why I suggested top-mount refrigerator as opposed to top-mount refrigerator freeze.... of course I could be totally wrong!!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eye-level refrigerator


Explanation:
you have eye-level grills, etc. So why not?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Perfect ! Thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes. It appears to be an "eye-level fridge" (see www.trade-appliances.co.uk/_7400_Neff_K1514X4GB.html ), as opposed to an "eye-level fridge and freezer" (or "freezer and fridge", I suppose, depending on which one wears the trousers ...).
2 hrs

agree  sporran
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
réfrigérateur en position haute
refrigerator-above-the-freezer unit


Explanation:
Another suggestion
Counter tops that contain sinks and cooking units shall provide a minimum ... freezer-above-the-refrigerator units or refrigerator-above-the-freezer units, ...
www.mass.gov/aab/download/521cmr32.pdf

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
réfrigérateur en position haute
high-level refrigerator


Explanation:
Just an idea, you'll have to check out how commonly it is used, but I've certainly come across it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 24 mins (2005-07-28 22:37:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ah yes, that all-important extra context about its being in a motorhome, and not in a kitchen, really makes all the difference!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132