KudoZ home » French to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Outre

English translation: Despite


14:46 Feb 20, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / After-sales
French term or phrase: Outre
Outre le contrôle constant de la bonne qualité des matières premières utilisées dans nos appareils ainsi que le contrôle de nos process de fabrication, les problèmes de rouille peuvent **aussi** être dus aux habitudes de cuisson de nos clients ou à la qualité de l’eau utilisée.

It would seem to me that the use of "outre / aussi" is incorrect here, and should be "malgré". Any comments?
Amanda Grey
France
English translation:Despite
Explanation:
Yes - there is a logical mistake.
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. An interesting "cas d'école" for just because it's in B&W does not mean it is necessarily correct!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Despite
Conor McAuley
4 +2I rather agree that it is poorly worded
Tony M
4 +1Other than...alsoIC --
4 +1Besides
Miguel Falquez-Certain
3 +1In addition to the fact that.../Not only
Helen Godfrey


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Outre (in this context)
I rather agree that it is poorly worded


Explanation:
outre here might be better rendered as "over and above", but as you say, the sentence is in fact a non sequitur; it's perfectly obvious what they THINK they're saying: "Despite all our careful checks, our stupid customers make their own pans go rusty", but what they're ACTUALLY saying is: "In addition to all the careful checks, cooking methods too can make them rust"! --- clearly NOT what is intended!!!

Another case of "Don't translate what I wrote, translate what I was thinking at the time" :-)

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcel F: Marcel F
2 mins
  -> Merci, Marcel !

agree  Sue Pasco
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Susan!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Outre (in this context)
Despite


Explanation:
Yes - there is a logical mistake.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. An interesting "cas d'école" for just because it's in B&W does not mean it is necessarily correct!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcel F: Marcel F
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Felicite Robertson
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  RHELLER: malgré would have been a better choice
16 mins
  -> Thanks, just a little slip on the writer's part I think

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
26 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxPFB
27 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  andrian
1 hr
  -> Thanks andrian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Besides


Explanation:
An option

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Outre...,aussi...
Other than...also


Explanation:
Outre le contrôle constant de la bonne qualité des matières premières utilisées dans nos appareils ainsi que le contrôle de nos process de fabrication, les problèmes de rouille peuvent **aussi** être dus aux habitudes de cuisson de nos clients ou à la qualité de l’eau utilisée.


IC --
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
6 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup!!!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In addition to the fact that.../Not only


Explanation:
Hi Amanda,
I actually said "despite" above and then when I looked again at the sentence, I do not think that this is the ideal solution either because it does not resolve your "aussi" problem.
This is a suggestion that could work:
In addition to the fact that there is constant......., rust problems may also be due to.." Another way of tackling it could be "Not only is there....., but rust problems may also be due to..."
Good luck and hope this helps!

Helen Godfrey
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
6 hrs
  -> Thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f