KudoZ home » French to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

settee measurement

English translation: dimensions du canapé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:settee measurement
English translation:dimensions du canapé
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

03:48 Aug 8, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / measurements
French term or phrase: settee measurement
Canapé d’angle (L 247 x l 255 x h 80 x p 100 cm)

What do the letters in brackets stand for? I would have thought L=longueur, l=largeur, h= hauteur, p=profondeur but it seems a bit wide!

TIA
reubenius
United Kingdom
canapé
Explanation:
L = length
l = width
H = height
p = depth

the depth measurement is the measurement in the angle which is always obvioulsy deeper than the sides.
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
Although I still don't fully understand how settees are measured, I stuck with what you all recommended (and seems logical). Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2canapéGhyslaine LE NAGARD
4comment - NFGxxxBourth


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
canapé


Explanation:
L = length
l = width
H = height
p = depth

the depth measurement is the measurement in the angle which is always obvioulsy deeper than the sides.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Although I still don't fully understand how settees are measured, I stuck with what you all recommended (and seems logical). Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, it's L-shaped, so both will be about the same!
2 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: Yes, but I interpret it differently.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment - NFG


Explanation:
I agree with NewCal's answer but feel that "measurement in the angle which is always obvioulsy deeper than the sides" is unclear, misleading, or downright wrong!

As I understand it, L is the length measured from the corner to the end of one leg, and l is the length from the corner to the end of the other leg. p is the "width" or "depth" from the front of the settee/divan/sofa to the back; 1 m is not a lot (including the thickness of the back and its angle) - my office chair measures 75 cm from front to back, and the back is practically vertical and only a few cm thick. The measurement from the internal angle to the external angle, though obviously deeper than the sides, is irrelevant.

I would be tempted to:
- either switch the measurements around and have "L" = "longer side" and "l" = "shorter side"
- or, if anything indicates which is which, have "L" and "l" as "left/right sides" respectively (or not!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-08 07:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "L1" and "L2" (length 1, length 2).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46