KudoZ home » French to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

fileur de caisson

English translation: Filler panels


08:48 Feb 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
French term or phrase: fileur de caisson
Porte à chapeau de gendarme.
Si placée à côté d’éléments profondeur 70 cm, prévoir un fileur de caisson.
Yuri Smirnov
English translation:Filler panels
Explanation:
Its the piece used to fill in gaps between two units, especially in corners.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-09 11:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the link, it came up when I searched "filler panels" but I can't see them on there either. They're mentioned here, but there's no photo :

www.ikea.com/ms/en_GB/complete_kitchen_guide/services/insta...
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers. I had been thinking for several hours who deserves the points more. But, sorry, Charles :-(, I decided that it will be more just and fair to give the points to Emma.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Filler panels
Emma Paulay
5skirting, or strip
Giovanna Comollo
4 +1filler stripCharles Hawtrey


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Filler panels


Explanation:
Its the piece used to fill in gaps between two units, especially in corners.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-09 11:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the link, it came up when I searched "filler panels" but I can't see them on there either. They're mentioned here, but there's no photo :

www.ikea.com/ms/en_GB/complete_kitchen_guide/services/insta...


    Reference: http://www.symphony-group.co.uk/additionalunits/
Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers. I had been thinking for several hours who deserves the points more. But, sorry, Charles :-(, I decided that it will be more just and fair to give the points to Emma.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cannot find it on your reference page.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: In the light of new context, I think you're probably right!
22 mins
  -> Thanks Tony!

agree  Alain Pommet: In French they seem also to be called 'fileur de rattrapage' and 'plinthes de compensation' -tho' maybe these are smaller pieces?
1 hr
  -> Thanks Alain.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filler strip


Explanation:
Found in anything from kichen unit installations to vintage car windscreen fitting. It can be horizontal, vertical or whatever.
The following is from a glossary of terms from http://www.italian-european-kitchens.com/information/kitchen...
"Filler strip: The sizes of cabinets, as well as of all modular cabinets, can not correspond directly to room's dimensions. That's why you may need filler strips, i.e. strips of the same color as of the cabinet door to fill the spaces between the units. This feature allows you to have the design of a custom-made cabinet, maintaining favorable price of a standard."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-09 13:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The trick was to realise that "fileur" is a translation of "filler", for which many thanks, Yuri.

Charles Hawtrey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I thought at first that this could've been someone's mistake — 'filer' n'est pa la même chose que 'remplir'. But the English tongue seems to have beaten French here, in spite of all the protection :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
2 hrs

3 days56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skirting, or strip


Explanation:
skirting is also acceptable if on the bottom rather than the side. In Italian it would be rigolino di copertura.

Giovanna Comollo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian