KudoZ home » French to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

la TNT intégrée

English translation: integrated TNT / built-in DTT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la TNT intégrée
English translation:integrated TNT / built-in DTT
Entered by: Ioanna Karamanou

04:40 Mar 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / HDTV
French term or phrase: la TNT intégrée
Ils disent comme quand ils voulaient avoir le 100Hz avec le cathodique. Ils disent "je vais avoir une meilleure qualité", et ils recherchent la possibilité de mettre des cartes, la TNT intégrée.
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
integrated TNT (terrestrial digital television)
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
This was so difficult to grade... In the end, I went with this because as Frank said, it is closer to the Fr text and this was for an internal company review.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5built-in digital TV receiver
David Goward
4 +2integrated TNT (terrestrial digital television)
Francis MARC
3with TNT included
Frank Foley


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TNT intégrée
integrated TNT (terrestrial digital television)


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
This was so difficult to grade... In the end, I went with this because as Frank said, it is closer to the Fr text and this was for an internal company review.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas THEODOROU: I would swap the order of TNT and terrestrial digital television
42 mins

neutral  Tony M: 'integré' is a bit of a faux ami in this sort of context
2 hrs

agree  Frank Foley: Prefer this, as it's closer to the FR text, and both retains and translates the FR acronym. Prefer "integrated", too.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
built-in digital TV receiver


Explanation:
See www.bbc.co.uk/digital/beginners/jargon.sht

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mountifield: Definitely, or DTT tuner/receiver (DTT being, I believe, an accepted abbreviation of Digital Terrestrial Television). See dttboxes.co.uk
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tony M: Latest models do indeed include built-in DTT receivers, and 'TNT' is used over here by the gen. pub. generically, to just mean 'terrestrial digital TV'
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Tony!

neutral  Andreas THEODOROU: I wonder whether this is too general (TNT implies compatibility with a limited number of channels)- presumably, the user has to buy a separate device to receive other digital channels
2 hrs
  -> Being out of the "TNT" zone, I've not looked into it in that much detail, to be honest, but I'm not sure if that's the case.

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Digital Terrestrial TV (DTT) is right, but it's certainly not used much in the public domain in the UK. "Set-top box" is used more than anything else, but digital terrestrial tuner is used by e.g. Sony. See http://www.radioandtelly.co.uk/freeview.html.
2 hrs
  -> Except with the latest TV sets, you don't need a set-top box - the tuner's built into the telly.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky.

agree  Conor McAuley
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Conor.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with TNT included


Explanation:
"cards WITH TNT included". I'm assuming that the comma is a bit of a stray, otherwise I don't understand how they would add TNT w/o using a card? Are they adding cards to a set-top receiver? Is there any more context?

Frank Foley
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Given the type of sketchy, telegraphic text (seems to be some kind of off-the-cuff survey response?), I don't think one ought to ASSUME the comma is a mistake, but simple a 'thought hiccup' / Do you seriously imagine I DIDN'T read your whole ans.?
23 mins
  -> Tony, read the rest of my text! If it's sketchy, as you say, one can "assume" what one likes.

neutral  David Goward: The comma is correct. They are looking for 1) la possibilité de mettre des cartes and 2) la TNT integrée. The latest TVs often have slots for memory cards (video/photo...) and a built-in DTT tuner.
6 hrs