KudoZ home » French to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

porte cintre coulissant

English translation: sliding rail for clothes-hangers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:porte-cintre coulissant
English translation:sliding rail for clothes-hangers
Entered by: Tony M

08:57 Jul 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / bathroom fittings
French term or phrase: porte cintre coulissant
an option on a bathroom fitting- a tall cupboard.
It's the "cintre" that's throwing me.
Thanks in advance.
Alanna Wilson-Duff
sliding rail for clothes-hangers
Explanation:
It would possibly have been clearer if they'd written it as 'porte-cintre(s)'!

It is of course a rail for holding coat-hangers, presumably that can slide in an out of the cupboard for easier access.
Up to you exactly what you call it in EN, now you've got the idea!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Lovely, Tony. And what a difference that one little hyphen makes to my cognition on a Sunday morning! Love the hair, by the way ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sliding hanger/clothes railmckinnc
3sliding door hanger
cristina estanislau
1 +1sliding rail for clothes-hangers
Tony M
4 -2sliding coat hangerEtienne Muylle Wallace


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sliding rail for clothes-hangers


Explanation:
It would possibly have been clearer if they'd written it as 'porte-cintre(s)'!

It is of course a rail for holding coat-hangers, presumably that can slide in an out of the cupboard for easier access.
Up to you exactly what you call it in EN, now you've got the idea!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Lovely, Tony. And what a difference that one little hyphen makes to my cognition on a Sunday morning! Love the hair, by the way ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: People who leave out hyphens in French annoy me[...]//As far as I am aware, ALL those compounds like "tire-bouchons", "porte-avions", "trouble-fête" etc. must be hyphenated.
18 mins
  -> Thanks, RB! According to my Larousse, and other sources, the use of hyphens seems to be much less than in EN, though I agree, there are many occasions when it would make things SO much easier!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sliding door hanger


Explanation:
my idea


    Reference: http://users.skynet.be/ebenisterie.daubresse/matiere%20et%20...
cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help Cristina, it was great to get a visual as well!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Sadly, your proposed word order makes it sound at first reading like it is a hanger for sliding doors, which of course is not the case!
17 mins
  -> you are right tony, I just need a coffee break!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
sliding coat hanger


Explanation:
obviously one can hang also other clothes

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: It is not the coat-hanger itself that slides (specifically), as your word order would suggest in EN, but the rail it hangs on
9 mins

disagree  Richard Benham: What would the "porte" be doing there in that case? Maybe a "sliding coathanger-hanger"?!
12 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sliding hanger/clothes rail


Explanation:
2 bed house for sale in Lincoln - Find a PropertyBedroom 2: Beamed ceiling, Velux window with open views and alcove with sliding clothes rail. Bathroom: Claw foot bath on a raised platform, wc, ...
www.findaproperty.com/displayprop.aspx?edid=00&salerent=0&p...

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish