KudoZ home » French to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

mobiliers ergonomiques

English translation: ergonomic desks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mobiliers ergonomiques
English translation:ergonomic desks
Entered by: Hattie Hill

22:35 Oct 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
French term or phrase: mobiliers ergonomiques
Hello, I know that normally "mobilier" just means furniture in general, but I'm kind of wondering if it might mean "desk" here.

This is in a document called "Inventaire des équipements et du mobilier." It is for an office.

It seems weird to say "5 mobiliers" and then follow it with a list of different individual items of furniture that would traditionally make up all the "mobilier" in an office. Take a look:

Cinq (5) mobiliers ergonomique, cinq (5) chaises ergonomique, cinq (5) chaises visiteur, cinq (5) bibliothèques, cinq (5) téléphones et un (1) classeur pour disque compacte de marque Wright Line

Am I crazy or is this just a tad off?

PS. This appears in Quebecois document.

Merci encore !
Hattie Hill
ergonomic desks
Explanation:
I've checked out a number of websites and "ergonomique" always seems to go with chairs and desks in an office environment. Also, websites that mention "mobiliers" seem to refer to desks under this title and classify other furniture such as cupboards, desk units etc. as different items. Not so much the case if the title is "mobilier", which seems to encompass everything. I would definitely go with "desk" as a translation here.
Selected response from:

xxxACOZ
Australia
Grading comment
That's what I thought. Thanks for confirming my suspicion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ergonomic desksxxxACOZ
1different furniture itemsxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
different furniture items


Explanation:
Maybe they mean there are five different kinds of furniture items (chairs, chairs, shelves, phones, CD cabinet) - even if they are not all described as ergonomically designed.

Still seems odd though.

If this is for offices, it's odd they don't mention a desk .... five visitors chairs, five work chairs .... and nowhere to work.


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ergonomic desks


Explanation:
I've checked out a number of websites and "ergonomique" always seems to go with chairs and desks in an office environment. Also, websites that mention "mobiliers" seem to refer to desks under this title and classify other furniture such as cupboards, desk units etc. as different items. Not so much the case if the title is "mobilier", which seems to encompass everything. I would definitely go with "desk" as a translation here.

xxxACOZ
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That's what I thought. Thanks for confirming my suspicion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: makes the most sense here
3 mins

agree  1045
49 mins

agree  xxxMichael H G
4 hrs

agree  David Goward: "desk assemblies" maybe? Could refer to the type with separate drawer units ("caissons") that slide under the desk top.
7 hrs

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Desk. It's impossible to sell office furniture today if it's not "ergonomique" :-) In other words, the top of the desk is level and maybe even a fancy curved shape, its height is the same as others, the drawers are accessible from the worker's side...
10 hrs