KudoZ home » French to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

teck ajouré

English translation: openwork teak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:teck ajouré
English translation:openwork teak
Entered by: Andreas THEODOROU

18:07 Oct 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
French term or phrase: teck ajouré
Context: marketing literature about garden furniture

The description of table includes the following phrase
Avec son plateau en teck ajouré…
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Take a look...
Explanation:
...here.
HTH
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/ajouré#ajouré97
Je ne connaissais pas le terme en français... à mon avis, "qui laisse voir le jour"... ?
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
i obtained an image of the item and 'openwork' fits best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4open slat teaklindugs
3 +1slatted teakCharles Hawtrey
1 +1Take a look...
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Take a look...


Explanation:
...here.
HTH
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/ajouré#ajouré97
Je ne connaissais pas le terme en français... à mon avis, "qui laisse voir le jour"... ?

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
i obtained an image of the item and 'openwork' fits best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yup, "openwork" is a common translation. I'd like to know more though, e.g. is it sculpted, or just hit-and-miss boards, etc.?
1 hr
  -> Merci, je n'ai aucun mérite. Je vous vois au Groenland, entouré de glace... curieux... troisième iglou à droite ? Merci bien.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slatted teak


Explanation:
Take your pick on what it might actually look like...
from http://www.fadparis.com/produits/2556_fadparis-fr-meuble-esc...
to
http://www.sem-angles.fr/sanitaire/shower-design-evasion-cai...$$145S4R4c9216
or anything in between such as
http://www.gardenshoppingclub.com/garden-64-slatted-seat.htm

Charles Hawtrey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, David

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open slat teak


Explanation:
There is space between the slats, thus the term 'ajouré'.

lindugs
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench