KudoZ home » French to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

formes dépouillées

English translation: simple lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:formes dépouillées
English translation:simple lines
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

18:09 Oct 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
French term or phrase: formes dépouillées
Context: marketing literature about garden furniture

A range of furniture has "formes dépouillées"

Does anyone have any nice suggestions for dépouillées

Thanks in advance
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
simple lines
Explanation:
Hello,

My try.

Other possibilities: "clean, simple lines" or "clean and simple lines"

I hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-29 05:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.furniturefind.com/design/1_030_styleguide.aspx
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5starkly simplexxxCMJ_Trans
4simple linesMatthewLaSon
4pared-downDylan Edwards
4sleek
Expialidocious
3 +1minimalist stylingKari Foster


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
starkly simple


Explanation:
I'm sure I'll have other ideas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-28 18:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clean-cut lines

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
2 mins

agree  writeaway: surely this can be found by Asker too?
23 mins

agree  Kari Foster: Agree with "clean lines" (don't need "-cut"
1 hr

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Collins says 'bare', 'bald' - clean lines or similar looks fine
4 hrs

agree  David Goward
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minimalist styling


Explanation:
Although I agree with CMJ's answer, I am offering an alternative as food for thought.

Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxACOZ: Yes, very trendy at the moment
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sleek


Explanation:
Also "straightforward design" or "no-nonsense design."

Just a few more suggestions.

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pared-down


Explanation:
furniture with pared-down lines

with pared-down forms

pared-down furniture

dépouillées suggests that the design is stripped of all excess, makes no concession to ornament - that's why "pared-down" comes to mind.



Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simple lines


Explanation:
Hello,

My try.

Other possibilities: "clean, simple lines" or "clean and simple lines"

I hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-29 05:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.furniturefind.com/design/1_030_styleguide.aspx


    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb4360/is_199612/ai_n1...
MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers