KudoZ home » French to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

inversé

English translation: bottom-mount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:inversé
English translation:bottom-mount
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

17:42 Nov 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
French term or phrase: inversé
Combiné ///inversé/// réfrigérateur / congélateur de 500 litres.

Lost of hits on google but no explanation as to what "inversé" means.

Thanks for your help with refrence if possible.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
bottom-mount
Explanation:
Judging by all the images that come up on google, it means that the freezer section is on the bottom of the unit with the fridge located above it for easier eye-level access.

I think that the term used for this is bottom-mount. See the following references:
Selected response from:

Alanguelaise
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bottom-mount
Alanguelaise
3inverted
Tony M


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inverted


Explanation:
Usually means the freezer is at the top and the fridge is at the bottom, instead of the other way round, which is more normal

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bottom-mount


Explanation:
Judging by all the images that come up on google, it means that the freezer section is on the bottom of the unit with the fridge located above it for easier eye-level access.

I think that the term used for this is bottom-mount. See the following references:


    Reference: http://www.whirlpool.com/catalog/buying_guide.jsp?sectionId=...
    Reference: http://www.westinghouse.com.au/news/search?newsid=741
Alanguelaise
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmistahara
16 hrs